* Last updated at 8:40 am on Saturday, August 31, 2024
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.
Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
Seneca | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 22 | |
Dwight [Dwight/Gardner-So. Wilmington Coop] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||
Ottawa (Marquette) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 24 | |
Peru (St. Bede) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 22 | |
Melrose Park (Walther Christian) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 44 |
Nickname: Trojans
Head Coach: Luke Standiford
2023 Record: 5-5 Class: 2A
Classification Enrollment: 403.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 31 | 1:00 | H | Dakota | 0-0 | 258.00 | |||||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | A | Elgin (St. Edward) | 0-1 | 268.00 | |||||
Sep 13 | 6:00 | A | Aurora (Central Catholic) | 1-0 | 483.00 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | A | Ottawa (Marquette) | 0-1 | 154.00 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | H | Melrose Park (Walther Christian) | 0-1 | 204.50 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | A | Seneca | 1-0 | 390.50 | |||||
Oct 11 | 7:00 | H | Peru (St. Bede) | 0-1 | 277.50 | |||||
Oct 19 | 2:00 | H | Alton (Marquette) | 0-1 | 420.00 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | A | Ottawa (Marquette) | 0-1 | 154.00 |
Nickname: Broncos
Head Coach: Brad Hytrek
2023 Record: 0-8 Class: Did Not Qualify
Classification Enrollment: 204.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 8:00 | L | 0 | 44 | H | Chicago (Christ the King) | 1-0 | 371.00 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:30 | A | Georgetown (Scott County), KY | |||||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | A | Peru (St. Bede) | 0-1 | 277.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | A | Aurora (Central Catholic) | 1-0 | 483.00 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | A | Dwight [Dwight/Gardner-So. Wilmington Coop] | 0-0 | 403.50 | |||||
Oct 5 | 1:00 | H | Ottawa (Marquette) | 0-1 | 154.00 | |||||
Oct 12 | 1:00 | H | Seneca | 1-0 | 390.50 | |||||
Oct 26 | 1:00 | H | Westmont | 0-1 | 377.00 |
Nickname: Crusaders
Head Coach: Tom Jobst
2023 Record: 7-3 Class: 1A
Classification Enrollment: 154.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | L | 19 | 24 | H | Aurora (Christian) | 1-0 | 200.00 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | A | Madison | 0-0 | 155.00 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | H | Seneca | 1-0 | 390.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | H | Dwight [Dwight/Gardner-So. Wilmington Coop] | 0-0 | 403.50 | |||||
Sep 28 | 1:00 | A | Peru (St. Bede) | 0-1 | 277.50 | |||||
Oct 5 | 1:00 | A | Melrose Park (Walther Christian) | 0-1 | 204.50 | |||||
Oct 11 | 7:00 | H | Aurora (Central Catholic) | 1-0 | 483.00 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | A | Seneca | 1-0 | 390.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | H | Dwight [Dwight/Gardner-So. Wilmington Coop] | 0-0 | 403.50 |
Nickname: Bruins
Head Coach: Jim Eustice
2023 Record: 5-5 Class: 1A
Classification Enrollment: 277.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | L | 16 | 22 | A | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 1-0 | 319.00 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | H | Eureka | 1-0 | 445.50 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | H | Melrose Park (Walther Christian) | 0-1 | 204.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | H | Seneca | 1-0 | 390.50 | |||||
Sep 28 | 1:00 | H | Ottawa (Marquette) | 0-1 | 154.00 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | A | Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) | 0-1 | 614.50 | |||||
Oct 11 | 7:00 | A | Dwight [Dwight/Gardner-So. Wilmington Coop] | 0-0 | 403.50 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | A | Bloomington (Central Catholic) | 1-0 | 304.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | H | Ottawa (Twp.) | 0-1 | 1233.50 |
Nickname: Fighting Irish
Head Coach: Terry Maxwell
2023 Record: 11-1 Class: 2A
Classification Enrollment: 390.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | W | 43 | 22 | A | Tremont | 0-1 | 324.50 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | H | Lisle (Sr.) | 0-1 | 408.00 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | A | Ottawa (Marquette) | 0-1 | 154.00 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | A | Peru (St. Bede) | 0-1 | 277.50 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | H | Aurora (Central Catholic) | 1-0 | 483.00 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | H | Dwight [Dwight/Gardner-So. Wilmington Coop] | 0-0 | 403.50 | |||||
Oct 12 | 1:00 | A | Melrose Park (Walther Christian) | 0-1 | 204.50 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | H | Ottawa (Marquette) | 0-1 | 154.00 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | H | Pecatonica [Du-Pec Coop] | 1-0 | 449.50 |