* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 8 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 462 | 239 | |
C | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 6 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 320 | 130 | |
C | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 6 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 380 | 181 | |
C | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 6 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 370 | 208 | |
C | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 256 | 214 | |
C | Fisher | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 160 | 141 | |
LeRoy | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 201 | 278 | ||
Tremont | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 291 | 329 | ||
Colfax (Ridgeview) | 2 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 207 | 325 | ||
Heyworth | 2 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 126 | 296 | ||
Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 1 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 172 | 283 | ||
Lexington | 1 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 132 | 281 | ||
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 0 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 110 | 372 |
Nickname: Mustangs
Head Coach: Mike Benton
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 178.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 26 | 44 | H | Momence | 8-2 | 394.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 48 | H | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 351.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 20 | A | Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 0-9 | 245.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 21 | A | Fisher | 6-4 | 181.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 37 | 45 | H | Tremont | 4-5 | 325.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 34 | A | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 7-3 | 330.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 26 | H | Lexington | 1-8 | 168.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 52 | A | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 10-1 | 311.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 35 | H | LeRoy | 5-4 | 251.00 |
Nickname: Vikings
Head Coach: Josh Roop
2010 Record: 5-5 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 330.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 22 | A | Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 0-9 | 245.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 54 | H | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 10-1 | 311.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 31 | A | Clifton (Central) | 5-5 | 354.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 26 | A | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | Streator (Woodland) | |
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 19 | H | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 2-7 | 350.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 8 | H | Colfax (Ridgeview) | 2-7 | 178.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 0 | A | LeRoy | 5-4 | 251.00 | Illinois Wesleyan U | |
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 14 | A | Heyworth | 2-7 | 274.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 0 | H | Lexington | 1-8 | 168.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 2:00 | L | 28 | 34 | A | Marshall | 11-1 | 406.00 | Marshall |
Nickname: Titans
Head Coach: Dave Svehla
2010 Record: 7-3 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 351.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 24 | H | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 10-1 | 311.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 20 | A | Colfax (Ridgeview) | 2-7 | 178.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 13 | H | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 8-3 | 289.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 51 | 14 | H | Heyworth | 2-7 | 274.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 7 | H | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 2-7 | 450.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 6 | A | Lexington | 1-8 | 168.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 7 | H | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 2-7 | 350.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 7 | A | LeRoy | 5-4 | 251.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 61 | 41 | A | Tremont | 4-5 | 325.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | L | 7 | 42 | A | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 | Aledo (Mercer County) |
Nickname: Knights
Head Coach: Kent Miller
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 245.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 41 | H | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 7-3 | 330.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 55 | A | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 5-5 | 577.50 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 42 | H | Colfax (Ridgeview) | 2-7 | 178.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 55 | A | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 8-3 | 289.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 12 | OT | A | Heyworth | 2-7 | 274.00 | |
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 30 | 49 | H | LeRoy | 5-4 | 251.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 52 | H | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 10-1 | 311.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 40 | A | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 2-7 | 350.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 26 | A | Fisher | 6-4 | 181.00 |
Nickname: Bunnies
Head Coach: Matt Leng
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 181.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 8 | 7 | H | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 5-5 | 577.50 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 19 | A | LeRoy | 5-4 | 251.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 31 | 8 | H | Heyworth | 2-7 | 274.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 20 | H | Colfax (Ridgeview) | 2-7 | 178.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 14 | A | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 7 | 0 | A | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 8-3 | 289.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 11 | 33 | H | Tremont | 4-5 | 325.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 6 | A | Lexington | 1-8 | 168.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 6 | H | Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 0-9 | 245.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | L | 12 | 28 | A | Pawnee | 9-2 | 176.00 | Pawnee |
Nickname: Falcons
Head Coach: Ted O'Boyle
2010 Record: 6-4 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 241.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 8 | A | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 2-7 | 350.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 30 | 6 | H | Lexington | 1-8 | 168.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 38 | 15 | A | LeRoy | 5-4 | 251.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 13 | H | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 7-3 | 330.00 | Streator (Woodland) | |
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 14 | 6 | H | Fisher | 6-4 | 181.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 32 | 50 | A | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 10-1 | 311.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 39 | A | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 8-3 | 289.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 18 | 35 | A | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 6-4 | 496.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 14 | H | Heyworth | 2-7 | 274.00 | Streator (Woodland) | |
Oct 29 | 2:00 | L | 24 | 28 | A | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 9-2 | 201.00 | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) |
Nickname: Falcons
Head Coach: Mike Allen
2010 Record: 6-4 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 289.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 7 | H | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 2-7 | 450.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 45 | 6 | A | Heyworth | 2-7 | 274.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 13 | 8 | A | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 351.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 8 | H | Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 0-9 | 245.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 31 | 34 | A | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 10-1 | 311.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 7 | H | Fisher | 6-4 | 181.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 39 | 12 | H | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 12 | A | Tremont | 4-5 | 325.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 30 | 7 | H | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 2-7 | 350.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 3:00 | W | 31 | 8 | H | Abingdon | 6-4 | 243.00 | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | |
Nov 5 | 2:00 | L | 0 | 21 | A | Concord (Triopia) [Coop] | 11-1 | 185.00 | Concord (Triopia) [Coop] |
Nickname: Hornets
Head Coach: Mark Hancock
2010 Record: 0-9 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 274.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 24 | 25 | H | Tremont | 4-5 | 325.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 45 | H | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 8-3 | 289.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 31 | A | Fisher | 6-4 | 181.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 51 | A | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 351.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 12 | 6 | OT | H | Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 0-9 | 245.00 | |
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 20 | OT | A | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 2-7 | 350.00 | |
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 34 | H | Attica, IN | ||||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 56 | H | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 7-3 | 330.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 28 | A | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | Streator (Woodland) |
Nickname: Panthers
Head Coach: BJ Zeleznik
2010 Record: 8-3 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 251.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 28 | A | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 6-4 | 496.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 19 | 12 | H | Fisher | 6-4 | 181.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 15 | 38 | H | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 47 | A | Tremont | 4-5 | 325.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 20 | H | Lexington | 1-8 | 168.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 30 | A | Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 0-9 | 245.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 40 | H | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 7-3 | 330.00 | Illinois Wesleyan U | |
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 55 | H | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 351.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 8 | A | Colfax (Ridgeview) | 2-7 | 178.00 |
Nickname: Minutemen
Head Coach: Mike Castleman
2010 Record: 8-4 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 168.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 26 | H | Watseka [Coop] | 7-3 | 499.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 30 | A | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 16 | A | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 2-7 | 350.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 46 | H | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 10-1 | 311.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 21 | A | LeRoy | 5-4 | 251.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 34 | H | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 351.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 26 | 34 | A | Colfax (Ridgeview) | 2-7 | 178.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 26 | H | Fisher | 6-4 | 181.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 48 | A | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 7-3 | 330.00 |
Nickname: Chiefs
Head Coach: Job Linboom
2010 Record: 12-1 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 311.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 24 | 12 | A | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 351.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 54 | 20 | A | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 7-3 | 330.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 52 | 43 | H | Tremont | 4-5 | 325.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 46 | 12 | A | Lexington | 1-8 | 168.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 31 | H | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 8-3 | 289.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 50 | 32 | H | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 52 | 6 | A | Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 0-9 | 245.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 52 | 12 | H | Colfax (Ridgeview) | 2-7 | 178.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 14 | H | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 5-5 | 577.50 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 28 | H | Carthage (Illini West) | 5-5 | 418.00 | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | |
Nov 5 | 1:00 | L | 28 | 29 | A | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 | Toulon (Stark County) |
Nickname: Knights
Head Coach: Nate Lorton
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 350.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 34 | H | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 27 | A | Tremont | 4-5 | 325.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 16 | 35 | H | Lexington | 1-8 | 168.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 20 | H | Gilman (Iroquois West) [Coop] | 1-8 | 437.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 19 | 56 | A | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 7-3 | 330.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 26 | OT | H | Heyworth | 2-7 | 274.00 | |
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 49 | A | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 351.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 6 | H | Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 0-9 | 245.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 30 | A | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 8-3 | 289.00 |
Nickname: Turks
Head Coach: Mr. Lou Wicks
2010 Record: 5-4 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 325.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 25 | 24 | A | Heyworth | 2-7 | 274.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 27 | 20 | H | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 2-7 | 350.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 43 | 52 | A | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 10-1 | 311.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 47 | 48 | H | LeRoy | 5-4 | 251.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 45 | 37 | A | Colfax (Ridgeview) | 2-7 | 178.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 18 | 34 | A | Watseka [Coop] | 7-3 | 499.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 33 | 11 | A | Fisher | 6-4 | 181.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 42 | H | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 8-3 | 289.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 41 | 61 | H | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 351.00 |