* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Momence | 5 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 409 | 221 | |
C | Watseka [Coop] | 4 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 279 | 179 | |
A | Clifton (Central) | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 239 | 157 | |
A | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 222 | 150 | |
C | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 236 | 187 | |
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 114 | 334 | ||
Gilman (Iroquois West) [Coop] | 0 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 113 | 316 |
Nickname: Sabers
Head Coach: Dan Hennessey
2010 Record: 6-5 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 577.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 8 | A | Fisher | 6-4 | 181.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 6 | H | Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 0-9 | 245.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 18 | 31 | A | Watseka [Coop] | 7-3 | 499.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 12 | H | Momence | 8-2 | 394.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 12 | A | Clifton (Central) | 5-5 | 354.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 14 | 12 | H | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 6-4 | 496.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 0 | A | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 2-7 | 450.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 32 | 0 | H | Gilman (Iroquois West) [Coop] | 1-8 | 437.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 28 | A | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 10-1 | 311.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | L | 6 | 41 | A | Tolono (Unity) | 11-2 | 455.00 | Tolono (Unity) |
Nickname: Comets
Head Coach: Brian Spooner
2010 Record: 10-2 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 354.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 0 | A | Paris | 3-6 | 622.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 26 | H | Oregon | 7-4 | 529.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 31 | 34 | H | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 7-3 | 330.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 0 | A | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 6-4 | 496.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 12 | 6 | H | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 5-5 | 577.50 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 47 | 7 | A | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 2-7 | 450.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 53 | 0 | H | Gilman (Iroquois West) [Coop] | 1-8 | 437.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 12 | A | Watseka [Coop] | 7-3 | 499.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 32 | H | Momence | 8-2 | 394.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | L | 6 | 40 | A | Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) | 10-2 | 419.10 | Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) |
Nickname: Raiders
Head Coach: DJ Harris
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 437.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 45 | 8 | H | Eureka [Coop] | 1-8 | 647.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 55 | H | Elgin (St. Edward) | 4-5 | 628.65 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 30 | H | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 2-7 | 450.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 35 | A | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 2-7 | 350.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 28 | H | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 6-4 | 496.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 48 | A | Momence | 8-2 | 394.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 53 | A | Clifton (Central) | 5-5 | 354.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 32 | A | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 5-5 | 577.50 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 27 | H | Watseka [Coop] | 7-3 | 499.00 |
Nickname: Redskins
Head Coach: Matt Fox
2010 Record: 8-3 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 394.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 44 | 26 | A | Colfax (Ridgeview) | 2-7 | 178.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 7 | H | Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) | 0-9 | 627.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 27 | H | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 6-4 | 496.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 21 | A | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 5-5 | 577.50 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 32 | 24 | H | Watseka [Coop] | 7-3 | 499.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 14 | H | Gilman (Iroquois West) [Coop] | 1-8 | 437.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 2:00 | W | 50 | 0 | A | Flora [Coop] | 2-7 | 552.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 16 | H | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 2-7 | 450.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 32 | 21 | A | Clifton (Central) | 5-5 | 354.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 3:30 | L | 60 | 65 | H | Orion | 8-3 | 319.00 | Momence |
Nickname: Panthers
Head Coach: Jeff Graham
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 450.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 34 | A | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 8-3 | 289.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 20 | 14 | A | Toledo (Cumberland) | 7-4 | 292.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 30 | 14 | A | Gilman (Iroquois West) [Coop] | 1-8 | 437.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 36 | H | Watseka [Coop] | 7-3 | 499.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 55 | A | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 351.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 47 | H | Clifton (Central) | 5-5 | 354.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 49 | H | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 5-5 | 577.50 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 16 | 42 | A | Momence | 8-2 | 394.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 43 | H | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 6-4 | 496.00 |
Nickname: Spartans
Head Coach: Dick Duval
2010 Record: 9-3 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 496.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 7 | H | LeRoy | 5-4 | 251.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 1:30 | W | 21 | 19 | A | Carterville | 5-4 | 500.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 27 | 40 | A | Momence | 8-2 | 394.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 21 | H | Clifton (Central) | 5-5 | 354.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 0 | A | Gilman (Iroquois West) [Coop] | 1-8 | 437.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 14 | A | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 5-5 | 577.50 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 12 | H | Watseka [Coop] | 7-3 | 499.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 18 | H | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 43 | 14 | A | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 2-7 | 450.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 4:00 | L | 14 | 42 | H | Monticello | 7-4 | 555.00 | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Steve Lucas
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 499.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 21 | A | Lexington | 1-8 | 168.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 71 | 0 | H | Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) | 1-8 | 209.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 31 | 18 | H | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 5-5 | 577.50 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 13 | A | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 2-7 | 450.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 24 | 32 | A | Momence | 8-2 | 394.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 18 | H | Tremont | 4-5 | 325.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 28 | A | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 6-4 | 496.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 12 | 7 | H | Clifton (Central) | 5-5 | 354.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 27 | 14 | A | Gilman (Iroquois West) [Coop] | 1-8 | 437.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 28 | H | Oregon | 7-4 | 529.00 | Watseka [Coop] |