* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Mooseheart | 9 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 324 | 115 | |
C | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 8 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 383 | 176 | |
C | Chicago (CICS/Longwood) | 7 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 304 | 165 | |
C | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 6 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 353 | 211 | |
Rockford (R. Christian) | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 240 | 188 | ||
Hebron (Alden-H.) | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 253 | 196 | ||
Rockford (Christian Life) | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 173 | 301 | ||
Chicago (Luther North) | 2 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 130 | 256 | ||
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) | 1 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 68 | 389 | ||
Kirkland (Hiawatha) | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 38 | 360 |
Nickname: Chargers
Head Coach: Jim Calkins
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 177.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 1:00 | L | 0 | 40 | A | Chicago (Luther North) | 2-7 | 175.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 1:00 | L | 0 | 35 | H | Rockford (Christian Life) | 3-6 | 238.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 61 | A | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 6-4 | 137.00 | Altgeld Park | |
Sep 17 | 1:00 | L | 0 | 42 | H | Mooseheart | 10-1 | 115.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:00 | L | 6 | 41 | A | Hebron (Alden-H.) | 4-5 | 123.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 1:00 | L | 7 | 53 | H | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 9-2 | 201.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 1:00 | L | 6 | 50 | H | Rockford (R. Christian) | 5-4 | 379.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 21 | A | Kirkland (Hiawatha) | 0-9 | 160.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 46 | A | Chicago (CICS/Longwood) | 7-3 | 895.95 | Chicago (St. Rita) |
Nickname: Eagles
Head Coach: Jay McDonagh
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 137.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 38 | H | Chicago (CICS/Longwood) | 7-3 | 895.95 | Altgeld Park | |
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 10 | A | Kirkland (Hiawatha) | 0-9 | 160.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 61 | 0 | H | Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) | 1-8 | 177.00 | Altgeld Park | |
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 32 | 18 | H | Rockford (R. Christian) | 5-4 | 379.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:00 | W | 52 | 16 | A | Chicago (Luther North) | 2-7 | 175.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 58 | 20 | H | Rockford (Christian Life) | 3-6 | 238.00 | Altgeld Park | |
Oct 6 | 4:00 | L | 14 | 33 | A | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 9-2 | 201.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 13 | A | Mooseheart | 10-1 | 115.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 21 | H | Hebron (Alden-H.) | 4-5 | 123.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 2:00 | L | 38 | 42 | A | Freeport (Aquin) | 11-2 | 153.45 | Freeport (Aquin) |
Nickname: Panthers
Head Coach: Robert Lang
2010 Record: 7-4 (Class 4A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 895.95
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 38 | 12 | A | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 6-4 | 137.00 | Altgeld Park | |
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 7 | A | Rockford (R. Christian) | 5-4 | 379.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 3:00 | W | 44 | 0 | H | Kirkland (Hiawatha) | 0-9 | 160.00 | Chicago (St. Rita) | |
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 27 | 21 | H | Hebron (Alden-H.) | 4-5 | 123.00 | Chicago (St. Rita) | |
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 54 | 14 | A | Rockford (Christian Life) | 3-6 | 238.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 33 | 6 | H | Chicago (Luther North) | 2-7 | 175.00 | Chicago (St. Rita) | |
Oct 8 | 1:00 | L | 14 | 23 | A | Mooseheart | 10-1 | 115.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 1:00 | L | 6 | 26 | A | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 9-2 | 201.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 46 | 8 | H | Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) | 1-8 | 177.00 | Chicago (St. Rita) | |
Oct 29 | 1:00 | L | 6 | 48 | A | Mendota | 8-3 | 605.00 | Mendota |
Nickname: Wildcats
Head Coach: Ricky Ludwig
2010 Record: 0-9 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 175.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 1:00 | W | 40 | 0 | H | Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) | 1-8 | 177.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 24 | A | Mooseheart | 10-1 | 115.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 1:00 | L | 6 | 40 | A | Hebron (Alden-H.) | 4-5 | 123.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 1:00 | L | 8 | 42 | H | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 9-2 | 201.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:00 | L | 16 | 52 | H | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 6-4 | 137.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 33 | A | Chicago (CICS/Longwood) | 7-3 | 895.95 | Chicago (St. Rita) | |
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 30 | A | Rockford (Christian Life) | 3-6 | 238.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 1:00 | L | 16 | 35 | H | Rockford (R. Christian) | 5-4 | 379.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 1:00 | W | 24 | 0 | H | Kirkland (Hiawatha) | 0-9 | 160.00 |
Nickname: Giants
Head Coach: John Lalor
2010 Record: 8-3 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 123.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 48 | A | Mooseheart | 10-1 | 115.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 4:30 | L | 21 | 41 | A | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 9-2 | 201.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 1:00 | W | 40 | 6 | H | Chicago (Luther North) | 2-7 | 175.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 27 | A | Chicago (CICS/Longwood) | 7-3 | 895.95 | Chicago (St. Rita) | |
Sep 24 | 1:00 | W | 41 | 6 | H | Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) | 1-8 | 177.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 28 | A | Rockford (R. Christian) | 5-4 | 379.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 2:00 | W | 44 | 0 | H | Kirkland (Hiawatha) | 0-9 | 160.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 1:00 | W | 51 | 6 | H | Rockford (Christian Life) | 3-6 | 238.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 34 | A | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 6-4 | 137.00 |
Nickname: Hawks
Head Coach: Sean Donnelly
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 160.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 41 | H | Rockford (R. Christian) | 5-4 | 379.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 10 | 40 | H | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 6-4 | 137.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 3:00 | L | 0 | 44 | A | Chicago (CICS/Longwood) | 7-3 | 895.95 | Chicago (St. Rita) | |
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 21 | H | Rockford (Christian Life) | 3-6 | 238.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:30 | L | 0 | 63 | A | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 9-2 | 201.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 42 | H | Mooseheart | 10-1 | 115.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 2:00 | L | 0 | 44 | A | Hebron (Alden-H.) | 4-5 | 123.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 41 | H | Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) | 1-8 | 177.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 1:00 | L | 0 | 24 | A | Chicago (Luther North) | 2-7 | 175.00 |
Nickname: Red Ramblers
Head Coach: Gary Urwiler
2010 Record: 4-5 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 115.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 7 | H | Hebron (Alden-H.) | 4-5 | 123.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 24 | 0 | H | Chicago (Luther North) | 2-7 | 175.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 6:00 | W | 40 | 14 | A | Rockford (Christian Life) | 3-6 | 238.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 1:00 | W | 42 | 0 | A | Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) | 1-8 | 177.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 38 | 13 | H | Rockford (R. Christian) | 5-4 | 379.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 0 | A | Kirkland (Hiawatha) | 0-9 | 160.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 1:00 | W | 23 | 14 | H | Chicago (CICS/Longwood) | 7-3 | 895.95 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 13 | 12 | H | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 6-4 | 137.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 1:00 | W | 17 | 7 | A | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 9-2 | 201.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 5:00 | W | 37 | 14 | H | Princeville | 5-5 | 222.00 | Mooseheart | |
Nov 5 | 5:00 | L | 0 | 34 | H | Peru (St. Bede) | 9-3 | 295.00 | Mooseheart |
Nickname: Eagles
Head Coach: Chuck Leonard Sr.
2010 Record: 8-2 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 238.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 26 | 36 | H | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 9-2 | 201.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 1:00 | W | 35 | 0 | A | Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) | 1-8 | 177.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 6:00 | L | 14 | 40 | H | Mooseheart | 10-1 | 115.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 0 | A | Kirkland (Hiawatha) | 0-9 | 160.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 54 | H | Chicago (CICS/Longwood) | 7-3 | 895.95 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 58 | A | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 6-4 | 137.00 | Altgeld Park | |
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 30 | 14 | H | Chicago (Luther North) | 2-7 | 175.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 1:00 | L | 6 | 51 | A | Hebron (Alden-H.) | 4-5 | 123.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 48 | A | Rockford (R. Christian) | 5-4 | 379.00 |
Nickname: Royal Lions
Head Coach: Glynn Jones
2010 Record: 9-1 (Class 4A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 379.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 7 | A | Kirkland (Hiawatha) | 0-9 | 160.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 36 | H | Chicago (CICS/Longwood) | 7-3 | 895.95 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 39 | H | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | 9-2 | 201.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 18 | 32 | A | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 6-4 | 137.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 38 | A | Mooseheart | 10-1 | 115.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 7 | H | Hebron (Alden-H.) | 4-5 | 123.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 1:00 | W | 50 | 6 | A | Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) | 1-8 | 177.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 1:00 | W | 35 | 16 | A | Chicago (Luther North) | 2-7 | 175.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 7 | H | Rockford (Christian Life) | 3-6 | 238.00 |
Nickname: Raiders
Head Coach: Jim Deuble
2010 Record: 5-5 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 201.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 26 | A | Rockford (Christian Life) | 3-6 | 238.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 4:30 | W | 41 | 21 | H | Hebron (Alden-H.) | 4-5 | 123.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 39 | 0 | A | Rockford (R. Christian) | 5-4 | 379.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 1:00 | W | 42 | 8 | A | Chicago (Luther North) | 2-7 | 175.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:30 | W | 63 | 0 | H | Kirkland (Hiawatha) | 0-9 | 160.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 1:00 | W | 53 | 7 | A | Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) | 1-8 | 177.00 | ||
Oct 6 | 4:00 | W | 33 | 14 | H | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 6-4 | 137.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 1:00 | W | 26 | 6 | H | Chicago (CICS/Longwood) | 7-3 | 895.95 | ||
Oct 22 | 1:00 | L | 7 | 17 | H | Mooseheart | 10-1 | 115.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 2:00 | W | 28 | 24 | H | Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | |
Nov 5 | 6:00 | L | 15 | 53 | A | Forreston | 10-2 | 252.00 | Forreston |