* Last updated at 8:40 am on Saturday, August 31, 2024
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.
Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | |
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 53 | 14 | |
Palos Hills (Stagg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 49 | 20 | |
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 56 | 40 | |
DeKalb | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 28 | 35 |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Adam Pucylowski
2023 Record: 4-5 Class: Did Not Qualify
Classification Enrollment: 2462.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | W | 14 | 0 | A | Oswego (East) | 0-1 | 2831.00 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | H | Plainfield (East) | 0-1 | 2031.50 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | A | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) | 1-0 | 1877.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | H | Lockport (Twp.) | 1-0 | 3821.00 | |||||
Sep 27 | 6:00 | A | Palos Hills (Stagg) | 1-0 | 2479.00 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | A | Normal (Community West) | 1-0 | 1616.50 | |||||
Oct 11 | 7:00 | H | DeKalb | 0-1 | 1907.50 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | H | New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) | 1-0 | 1960.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | A | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 0-1 | 2941.00 |
Nickname: Boilermakers
Head Coach: Mike Kohl
2023 Record: 7-4 Class: 7A
Classification Enrollment: 1877.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | W | 53 | 14 | A | Plainfield (East) | 0-1 | 2031.50 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | H | South Holland (Thornwood) | 0-1 | 1873.00 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | H | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 1-0 | 2462.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | H | Rock Island (H.S.) | 0-1 | 1686.50 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | A | New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) | 1-0 | 1960.50 | |||||
Oct 4 | 6:45 | A | Palos Hills (Stagg) | 1-0 | 2479.00 | |||||
Oct 11 | 7:30 | H | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) | 1-0 | 2750.00 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | H | DeKalb | 0-1 | 1907.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | A | New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) | 1-0 | 1927.50 |
Nickname: Barbs
Head Coach: Derek Schneeman
2023 Record: 3-6 Class: Did Not Qualify
Classification Enrollment: 1907.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | L | 28 | 35 | H | Sycamore (H.S.) | 1-0 | 1172.50 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | A | Plainfield (South) | 1-0 | 2360.00 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | A | Maple Park (Kaneland) | 1-0 | 1326.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | H | New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) | 1-0 | 1960.50 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | A | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 0-0 | 3381.00 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | H | Tinley Park (Andrew) | 1-0 | 2217.00 | |||||
Oct 11 | 7:00 | A | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 1-0 | 2462.50 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | A | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) | 1-0 | 1877.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | H | Palos Hills (Stagg) | 1-0 | 2479.00 |
Nickname: Knights
Head Coach: David Woodburn
2023 Record: 9-2 Class: 7A
Classification Enrollment: 1960.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:30 | W | 56 | 40 | A | St. Charles (East) | 0-1 | 2169.00 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | A | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 0-1 | 1296.08 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | H | Naperville (North) | 1-0 | 2655.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | A | DeKalb | 0-1 | 1907.50 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | H | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) | 1-0 | 1877.50 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | H | Orland Park (Sandburg) | 0-1 | 2834.00 | |||||
Oct 11 | 7:00 | H | Palos Hills (Stagg) | 1-0 | 2479.00 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | A | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 1-0 | 2462.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | H | Richton Park (Rich Township) | 0-1 | 2466.50 |
Nickname: Chargers
Head Coach: Jacob Oconnor
2023 Record: 3-6 Class: Did Not Qualify
Classification Enrollment: 2479.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 6:00 | W | 49 | 20 | H | Joliet (Central) | 0-1 | 3332.50 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | A | Oak Lawn (Community) | 0-1 | 1814.50 | |||||
Sep 13 | 6:00 | A | Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) | 1-0 | 2729.00 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | A | Naperville (Central) | 1-0 | 2591.00 | |||||
Sep 27 | 6:00 | H | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 1-0 | 2462.50 | |||||
Oct 4 | 6:45 | H | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) | 1-0 | 1877.50 | |||||
Oct 11 | 7:00 | A | New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) | 1-0 | 1960.50 | |||||
Oct 18 | 6:00 | H | South Holland (Thornwood) | 0-1 | 1873.00 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | A | DeKalb | 0-1 | 1907.50 |