Northwest Upstate Illini (Northwest) — 2017-18

* Last updated at 11:14 am on Monday, November 20, 2017

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Northwest Upstate Illini (Northwest) Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
R Lena (L.-Winslow) 8 0 13 0   599 146
C Forreston 7 1 11 2   504 129
C Dakota 6 2 7 3   277 180
C Savanna (West Carroll) 5 3 7 4   281 131
A Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 4 4 5 5   276 175
  Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 3 5 3 6   104 264
  East Dubuque 2 6 2 7   98 292
  Pecatonica [Coop] 1 7 1 8   73 316
  Galena (H.S.) 0 8 0 9   55 296

 

Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] (3-6)

Nickname: Clippers

Head Coach: Gary Jones

2016 Record: 3-6

2017 Classification Enrollment: 348.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 L 6 14   H Milledgeville 8-3 174.00  
Sep 1 7:30 L 0 40   A Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 5-5 323.00 Lanark
Sep 8 7:30 L 6 28   H Savanna (West Carroll) 7-4 341.00  
Sep 15 7:30 W 27 6   H Pecatonica [Coop] 1-8 396.00  
Sep 22 7:30 W 33 7   A East Dubuque 2-7 203.00  
Sep 29 7:00 L 0 54   A Lena (L.-Winslow) 13-0 226.00  
Oct 6 7:00 L 6 47   H Dakota 7-3 246.00  
Oct 13 7:00 W 20 14   H Galena (H.S.) 0-9 239.00  
Oct 20 7:00 L 6 54   A Forreston 11-2 268.00  

 

Dakota (7-3)

Nickname: Indians

Head Coach: Joseph Free

2016 Record: 7-4

2017 Classification Enrollment: 246.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 W 35 0   H Galena (H.S.) 0-9 239.00  
Sep 1 7:00 W 47 6   A Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) 3-6 155.00  
Sep 8 7:00 L 0 40   A Forreston 11-2 268.00  
Sep 15 7:00 W 41 26   H East Dubuque 2-7 203.00  
Sep 22 7:30 W 45 6   A Pecatonica [Coop] 1-8 396.00  
Sep 29 7:00 W 10 8   H Savanna (West Carroll) 7-4 341.00  
Oct 6 7:00 W 47 6   A Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 3-6 348.00  
Oct 13 7:00 W 21 6   H Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 5-5 323.00  
Oct 20 7:00 L 7 55   A Lena (L.-Winslow) 13-0 226.00  
Oct 27 2:00 L 24 27   H Princeville 9-3 227.00 Dakota

 

East Dubuque (2-7)

Nickname: Warriors

Head Coach: Terry Breitbach

2016 Record: 4-5

2017 Classification Enrollment: 203.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 L 7 56   H Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 5-5 323.00  
Sep 1 7:00 W 25 7   H Galena (H.S.) 0-9 239.00  
Sep 8 7:00 L 0 59   A Lena (L.-Winslow) 13-0 226.00  
Sep 15 7:00 L 26 41   A Dakota 7-3 246.00  
Sep 22 7:30 L 7 33   H Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 3-6 348.00  
Sep 29 7:00 L 7 40   A Forreston 11-2 268.00  
Oct 6 7:30 W 14 6   H Pecatonica [Coop] 1-8 396.00  
Oct 13 7:00 L 6 7   A Orangeville 5-5 101.00  
Oct 20 7:30 L 6 43   A Savanna (West Carroll) 7-4 341.00  

 

Forreston (11-2)

Nickname: Cardinals

Head Coach: Dennis Diduch

2016 Record: 14-0

2017 Classification Enrollment: 268.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 W 54 6   A Pecatonica [Coop] 1-8 396.00  
Sep 1 7:00 L 14 28   H Lena (L.-Winslow) 13-0 226.00  
Sep 8 7:00 W 40 0   H Dakota 7-3 246.00  
Sep 15 7:00 W 30 18   A Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 5-5 323.00 Lanark
Sep 22 7:30 W 50 19   H Freeport (Aquin) 9-3 165.00  
Sep 29 7:00 W 40 7   H East Dubuque 2-7 203.00  
Oct 6 7:00 W 48 7   A Galena (H.S.) 0-9 239.00  
Oct 13 7:30 W 44 6   A Savanna (West Carroll) 7-4 341.00  
Oct 20 7:00 W 54 6   H Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 3-6 348.00  
Oct 28 3:30 W 50 14   H Catlin (Salt Fork) 5-5 278.00 Forreston
Nov 4 1:00 W 30 6   A Fulton (H.S.) 7-4 296.00 Fulton (H.S.)
Nov 11 4:30 W 42 0   H Princeville 9-3 227.00 Forreston
Nov 18 2:00 L 8 12   A Lena (L.-Winslow) 13-0 226.00 Lena (L.-Winslow)

 

Galena (H.S.) (0-9)

Nickname: Pirates

Head Coach: Ed Freed

2016 Record: 2-7

2017 Classification Enrollment: 239.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 L 0 35   A Dakota 7-3 246.00  
Sep 1 7:00 L 7 25   A East Dubuque 2-7 203.00  
Sep 8 7:00 L 3 8   H Hanover (River Ridge) 2-7 144.00  
Sep 15 7:00 L 12 54   H Lena (L.-Winslow) 13-0 226.00  
Sep 22 7:30 L 0 46   A Savanna (West Carroll) 7-4 341.00  
Sep 29 7:00 L 0 40   H Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 5-5 323.00  
Oct 6 7:00 L 7 48   H Forreston 11-2 268.00  
Oct 13 7:00 L 14 20   A Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 3-6 348.00  
Oct 20 7:30 L 12 20   H Pecatonica [Coop] 1-8 396.00  

 

Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] (5-5)

Nickname: Wolves

Head Coach: Randy Asche

2016 Record: 8-2

2017 Classification Enrollment: 323.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 W 56 7   A East Dubuque 2-7 203.00  
Sep 1 7:30 W 40 0   H Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 3-6 348.00 Lanark
Sep 8 7:30 W 48 0   A Pecatonica [Coop] 1-8 396.00  
Sep 15 7:00 L 18 30   H Forreston 11-2 268.00 Lanark
Sep 22 7:00 L 6 34   H Lena (L.-Winslow) 13-0 226.00  
Sep 29 7:00 W 40 0   A Galena (H.S.) 0-9 239.00  
Oct 6 7:30 L 7 26   H Savanna (West Carroll) 7-4 341.00  
Oct 13 7:00 L 6 21   A Dakota 7-3 246.00  
Oct 20 7:00 W 41 7   A Polo 5-4 185.00  
Oct 28 2:00 L 14 50   A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 13-0 328.00 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)

 

Lena (L.-Winslow) (13-0)

Nickname: Panthers

Head Coach: Ric Arand

2016 Record: 9-3

2017 Classification Enrollment: 226.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 W 34 20   H Savanna (West Carroll) 7-4 341.00  
Sep 1 7:00 W 28 14   A Forreston 11-2 268.00  
Sep 8 7:00 W 59 0   H East Dubuque 2-7 203.00  
Sep 15 7:00 W 54 12   A Galena (H.S.) 0-9 239.00  
Sep 22 7:00 W 34 6   A Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 5-5 323.00  
Sep 29 7:00 W 54 0   H Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 3-6 348.00  
Oct 6 7:00 W 54 7   H Mooseheart 5-4 92.00  
Oct 13 7:30 W 44 8   A Pecatonica [Coop] 1-8 396.00  
Oct 20 7:00 W 55 7   H Dakota 7-3 246.00  
Oct 28 TBA W 55 20   H Toulon (Stark County) 5-5 264.00 Lena (L.-Winslow)
Nov 4 1:00 W 49 16   H Milledgeville 8-3 174.00 Lena (L.-Winslow)
Nov 11 1:00 W 67 28   A Freeport (Aquin) 9-3 165.00 Freeport (Aquin)
Nov 18 2:00 W 12 8   H Forreston 11-2 268.00 Lena (L.-Winslow)
Nov 24 10:00         A Tuscola 13-0 313.00 DeKalb (Huskie Stadium)

 

Pecatonica [Coop] (1-8)

Nickname: Indians

Head Coach: Tyler Hoffman

2016 Record: 0-9

2017 Classification Enrollment: 396.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 L 6 54   H Forreston 11-2 268.00  
Sep 1 7:30 L 0 44   A Savanna (West Carroll) 7-4 341.00  
Sep 8 7:30 L 0 48   H Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 5-5 323.00  
Sep 15 7:30 L 6 27   A Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 3-6 348.00  
Sep 22 7:30 L 6 45   H Dakota 7-3 246.00  
Sep 30 1:00 L 21 28   A Madison 6-4 169.00  
Oct 6 7:30 L 6 14   A East Dubuque 2-7 203.00  
Oct 13 7:30 L 8 44   H Lena (L.-Winslow) 13-0 226.00  
Oct 20 7:30 W 20 12   A Galena (H.S.) 0-9 239.00  

 

Savanna (West Carroll) (7-4)

Nickname: Thunder

Head Coach: Matthew Leitzen

2016 Record: 4-5

2017 Classification Enrollment: 341.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 L 20 34   A Lena (L.-Winslow) 13-0 226.00  
Sep 1 7:30 W 44 0   H Pecatonica [Coop] 1-8 396.00  
Sep 8 7:30 W 28 6   A Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 3-6 348.00  
Sep 15 7:30 W 14 0   A Stockton 8-3 190.00  
Sep 22 7:30 W 46 0   H Galena (H.S.) 0-9 239.00  
Sep 29 7:00 L 8 10   A Dakota 7-3 246.00  
Oct 6 7:30 W 26 7   A Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 5-5 323.00  
Oct 13 7:30 L 6 44   H Forreston 11-2 268.00  
Oct 20 7:30 W 43 6   H East Dubuque 2-7 203.00  
Oct 28 TBA W 40 0   A Minonk (Fieldcrest) 7-3 337.00 Minonk (Fieldcrest)
Nov 4 2:00 L 6 24   H Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 13-0 328.00 Savanna (West Carroll)