Northwest Upstate Illini (Northwest) — 2014-15 

* Last updated at 4:03 pm on Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

Northwest Upstate Illini (Northwest) Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Dakota              
  Durand              
  Forreston              
  Galena (H.S.)              
  Lena (L.-Winslow)              
  Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop]              
  Pecatonica              
  Savanna (West Carroll)              
  South Beloit              

Dakota (0-0)

Nickname: Indians

Head Coach: Rick Schmitz

2013 Record: 3-6 (Class 1A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 258.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site
Aug 29 7:30         H South Beloit   274.00  
Sep 5 7:30         A Lena (L.-Winslow)   260.00  
Sep 12 7:30         H Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop]   345.00  
Sep 19 7:30         A Pecatonica   282.00  
Sep 26 7:30         H Savanna (West Carroll)   382.00  
Oct 3 7:30         A Galena (H.S.)   232.00  
Oct 10 7:30         H Forreston   261.00  
Oct 17 7:30         A Durand   195.00  
Oct 24 7:30         H Stockton   168.00  

Durand (0-0)

Nickname: Bulldogs

Head Coach: Dennis Schwab

2013 Record: 0-9 (Class 1A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 195.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site
Aug 29 7:30         H Orangeville   125.00  
Sep 5 7:30         A Galena (H.S.)   232.00  
Sep 12 7:15         A Lena (L.-Winslow)   260.00  
Sep 19 7:30         H South Beloit   274.00  
Sep 26 7:30         A Forreston   261.00  
Oct 3 7:30         A Pecatonica   282.00  
Oct 10 7:30         H Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop]   345.00  
Oct 17 7:30         H Dakota   258.00  
Oct 24 7:30         A Savanna (West Carroll)   382.00  

Forreston (0-0)

Nickname: Cardinals

Head Coach: Dennis Diduch

2013 Record: 7-3 (Class 1A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 261.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site
Aug 29 7:30         H Galena (H.S.)   232.00  
Sep 5 7:30         A South Beloit   274.00  
Sep 12 7:30         A Savanna (West Carroll)   382.00  
Sep 19 7:30         H Warren   145.00  
Sep 26 7:30         H Durand   195.00  
Oct 3 7:15         A Lena (L.-Winslow)   260.00  
Oct 10 7:30         A Dakota   258.00  
Oct 17 7:30         H Pecatonica   282.00  
Oct 24 7:30         A Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop]   345.00  

Galena (H.S.) (0-0)

Nickname: Pirates

Head Coach: Ed Freed

2013 Record: 8-3 (Class 1A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 232.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site
Aug 29 7:30         A Forreston   261.00  
Sep 5 7:30         H Durand   195.00  
Sep 12 7:30         A Milledgeville   162.00  
Sep 19 7:30         H Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop]   345.00  
Sep 26 7:30         A South Beloit   274.00  
Oct 3 7:30         H Dakota   258.00  
Oct 10 7:30         A Lena (L.-Winslow)   260.00  
Oct 17 7:30         H Savanna (West Carroll)   382.00  
Oct 24 7:00         A Pecatonica   282.00  

Lena (L.-Winslow) (0-0)

Nickname: Panthers

Head Coach: Ric Arand

2013 Record: 11-3 (Class 1A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 260.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site
Aug 29 7:15         A Pecatonica   282.00  
Sep 5 7:30         H Dakota   258.00  
Sep 12 7:15         H Durand   195.00  
Sep 19 7:15         A Savanna (West Carroll)   382.00  
Sep 26 7:15         A Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop]   345.00  
Oct 3 7:15         H Forreston   261.00  
Oct 10 7:30         H Galena (H.S.)   232.00  
Oct 17 7:30         A Freeport (Aquin)   184.80  
Oct 24 7:15         H South Beloit   274.00  

Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Wildcatz

Head Coach: Randy Asche

2013 Record: 10-1 (Class 2A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 345.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site
Aug 29 7:30         A Savanna (West Carroll)   382.00  
Sep 5 7:30         H Pecatonica   282.00  
Sep 12 7:30         A Dakota   258.00  
Sep 19 7:30         A Galena (H.S.)   232.00  
Sep 26 7:15         H Lena (L.-Winslow)   260.00  
Oct 3 7:30         H Polo   216.00 Eastland
Oct 10 7:30         A Durand   195.00  
Oct 17 7:30         A South Beloit   274.00  
Oct 24 7:30         H Forreston   261.00  

Pecatonica (0-0)

Nickname: Indians

Head Coach: Eric Bergin

2013 Record: 0-1 (Class )

2014 Classification Enrollment: 282.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site
Aug 29 7:15         H Lena (L.-Winslow)   260.00  
Sep 5 7:30         A Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop]   345.00  
Sep 12 7:30         H South Beloit   274.00  
Sep 19 7:30         H Dakota   258.00  
Sep 26 7:30         A Ashton (A.-Franklin Center)   172.00  
Oct 3 7:30         H Durand   195.00  
Oct 10 7:30         A Savanna (West Carroll)   382.00  
Oct 17 7:30         A Forreston   261.00  
Oct 24 7:00         H Galena (H.S.)   232.00  

Savanna (West Carroll) (0-0)

Nickname: Thunder

Head Coach: Mike Bicksler

2013 Record: 3-6 (Class 2A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 382.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site
Aug 29 7:30         H Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop]   345.00  
Sep 5 7:30         A East Dubuque   203.00  
Sep 12 7:30         H Forreston   261.00  
Sep 19 7:15         H Lena (L.-Winslow)   260.00  
Sep 26 7:30         A Dakota   258.00  
Oct 3 7:30         A South Beloit   274.00  
Oct 10 7:30         H Pecatonica   282.00  
Oct 17 7:30         A Galena (H.S.)   232.00  
Oct 24 7:30         H Durand   195.00  

South Beloit (0-0)

Nickname: Sobos

Head Coach: Justin Gumm

2013 Record: 2-7 (Class 1A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 274.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site
Aug 29 7:30         A Dakota   258.00  
Sep 5 7:30         H Forreston   261.00  
Sep 12 7:30         A Pecatonica   282.00  
Sep 19 7:30         A Durand   195.00  
Sep 26 7:30         H Galena (H.S.)   232.00  
Oct 3 7:30         H Savanna (West Carroll)   382.00  
Oct 10 7:30         A Hanover (River Ridge)   155.00  
Oct 17 7:30         H Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop]   345.00  
Oct 24 7:15         A Lena (L.-Winslow)   260.00