Independent Schools — 2018-19

* Last updated at 2:25 pm on Monday, November 12, 2018

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Independent Schools Team Won-Lost Records

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
C Madison     8 2   251 51
C Breese (Mater Dei)     7 3   351 189
A Granite City     5 5   331 340
  Westmont     5 4   190 197
  Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop]     3 6   139 312
  Mt. Carmel     3 6   206 259
  Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)     0 6   54 258
  Chicago (Christ the King)     0 9   62 376

 

Breese (Mater Dei) (7-3)

Nickname: Knights

Head Coach: Jim Stiebel

2017 Record: 2-7

2018 Classification Enrollment: 656.70

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 26 19   A Effingham (H.S.) 9-3 736.00  
Aug 31 7:00 W 50 14   A Alton (Marquette) 5-4 412.00  
Sep 7 7:00 W 47 0   H Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 1-8 627.00  
Sep 14 7:30 W 55 28   H Freeburg 7-3 633.00  
Sep 21 7:00 W 33 7   A Breese (Central) 6-4 592.00  
Sep 28 7:00 W 42 14   A Quincy (Notre Dame) 3-6 656.70  
Oct 5 7:00 L 27 39   A Granite City 5-5 1806.00  
Oct 12 7:00 L 10 20   H St. Louis (Lutheran South), MO 4-4    
Oct 19 7:00 W 55 27   H Waterloo (H.S.) 0-9 806.00  
Oct 27 2:00 L 6 21   H Effingham (H.S.) 9-3 736.00 Breese (Mater Dei)

 

Chicago (Christ the King) (0-9)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Kevin Gallmeier

2017 Record: None

2018 Classification Enrollment: 332.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 1:00 L 20 26   A Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 5-4 293.00  
Aug 31 7:30 L 0 42   A Lombard (Montini) 11-1 1047.75  
Sep 7 7:00 L 0 45   A Westmont 5-4 437.00  
Sep 15 1:00 L 8 63   A Orchard Lake (St. Mary's College Prep), MI      
Sep 22 9:00 L 12 25   H St. Catharines (Canada Prep Academy), ON 1-4   Chicago (St. Ignatius)
Sep 28 7:30 L 14 48   A Chicago (Leo) 3-7 264.00 University of Chicago
Oct 6 2:00 L 8 42   A Gary (Roosevelt), IN      
Oct 13 1:00 L 0 30   A South Beloit 3-6 248.00  
Oct 19 7:15 L 0 55   A Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 5-5 1045.00  

 

Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) (0-6)

Nickname: Knights

Head Coach: Micah Pomerenke

2017 Record: 1-8

2018 Classification Enrollment: 211.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 31 7:00 L 8 40   H Dupo 4-5 278.00  
Sep 7 7:00 L 12 49   H Polo 5-5 160.00  
Sep 29 2:00 L 13 43   A Louisiana, MO      
Oct 5 7:00 L 0 50   A Benton (Kelly), MO      
Oct 12 11:00 L 0 34   A St. Louis (Principia), MO      
Oct 19 7:00 L 21 42   H Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 3-6 282.00  

 

Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] (3-6)

Nickname: Knights

Head Coach: Bob Sutton

2017 Record: 4-5

2018 Classification Enrollment: 282.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 28 0   A Martinsville 0-8 112.00  
Aug 31 7:00 L 0 21   H Oblong [Coop] 3-6 384.00  
Sep 7 7:00 L 6 34   A Macomb 2-7 592.00  
Sep 14 7:00 L 0 61   H Milledgeville 10-1 160.00  
Sep 21 7:00 L 0 63   A Paris 10-1 581.00  
Sep 29 1:00 L 6 56   H Bridgeport (Red Hill) 8-2 271.00  
Oct 5 6:30 L 14 44   H Covington, IN      
Oct 12 7:00 W 43 12   H Kentland (South Newton), IN 0-9    
Oct 19 7:00 W 42 21   A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0-6 211.00  

 

Granite City (5-5)

Nickname: Warriors

Head Coach: Bradley Hasquin

2017 Record: 2-7

2018 Classification Enrollment: 1806.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 42 6   A Jerseyville (Jersey) 5-5 832.00  
Aug 31 7:00 L 35 42   H Carbondale (H.S.) 8-3 990.00  
Sep 7 7:00 L 10 49   A St. Charles (Howell), MO 6-3    
Sep 14 7:00 W 70 14   H St. Louis (Carnahan), MO 0-9    
Sep 21 7:00 L 7 52   A Belleville (West) 7-3 2066.00  
Sep 28 7:00 W 59 29   H Collinsville 3-6 1885.00  
Oct 5 7:00 W 39 27   H Breese (Mater Dei) 7-3 656.70  
Oct 12 7:00 L 9 45   A Alton (Sr.) 5-5 2007.00  
Oct 19 7:30 W 60 27   A Galesburg (H.S.) 1-8 1271.00  
Oct 26 7:00 L 0 49   A Batavia 12-0 1899.00 Batavia

 

Madison (8-2)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Michael Hill

2017 Record: 6-4

2018 Classification Enrollment: 169.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 2:00 W 1 0 forf. H St. Catharines (Canada Prep Academy), ON 1-4    
Aug 31 7:00 W 6 0   A St. Louis (Miller Career Academy), MO 4-5    
Sep 8 2:00 W 24 14   H Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 6-4 561.00  
Sep 14 7:00 W 68 0   A Bunker Hill [South Mac Coop] 0-9 304.00 Mt. Olive
Sep 22 2:00 W 36 14   H Nokomis [Coop] 5-4 323.00  
Sep 29 1:00 L 0 10   A Pecatonica [Coop] 3-6 428.00  
Oct 6 2:00 W 50 0   H Pawnee [Coop] 1-8 331.00  
Oct 12 7:00 W 46 6   A Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 2-7 265.00  
Oct 20 1:00 W 20 0   H Dupo 4-5 278.00  
Oct 27 2:00 L 0 7   H Albion (Edwards County) 7-4 289.00 Madison

 

Mt. Carmel (3-6)

Nickname: Golden Aces

Head Coach: Michael Brewer

2017 Record: 5-4

2018 Classification Enrollment: 473.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 20 13   A Harrisburg 2-7 545.00  
Aug 31 7:00 L 12 41   A Mt. Vernon, IN      
Sep 7 7:00 L 6 14   H Princeton, IN      
Sep 14 7:00 W 49 23   A Olney (Richland County) 6-4 742.00  
Sep 21 7:00 W 61 20   H Washington, IN      
Sep 28 7:00 L 32 36   A Jasper, IN      
Oct 5 7:00 L 6 54   H Vincennes (Lincoln), IN      
Oct 12 7:00 L 12 40   A Boonville, IN      
Oct 19 7:00 L 8 18   H Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 3-6 1151.00  

 

Westmont (5-4)

Nickname: Sentinels

Head Coach: Daniel Woulfe

2017 Record: 3-6

2018 Classification Enrollment: 437.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 L 0 40   A Seneca 4-5 456.00  
Aug 31 7:00 W 34 0   H Chicago (Lake View) 1-8 1391.00  
Sep 7 7:00 W 45 0   H Chicago (Christ the King) 0-9 332.00  
Sep 14 7:00 W 31 13   H Wallaceburg, ON 4-2    
Sep 21 7:00 L 0 49   H Quincy (Notre Dame) 3-6 656.70  
Sep 28 7:00 L 27 40   H Salem 6-4 686.00  
Oct 5 7:00 W 34 6   A Westville 0-9 387.00  
Oct 12 7:00 W 7 6   A Warren 1-8 110.00  
Oct 19 7:00 L 12 43   H Burlington (Central) 3-6 1078.00