* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
C | Mt. Carmel | 12 | 2 | 527 | 190 | |||
C | Breese (Mater Dei) | 9 | 2 | 359 | 215 | |||
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) | 1 | 8 | 47 | 335 | ||||
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) | 1 | 8 | 67 | 394 |
Nickname: Knights
Head Coach: Jim Stiebel
2010 Record: 9-2 (Class 4A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 803.55
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 7 | A | Effingham (H.S.) | 6-4 | 869.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 32 | 7 | H | Nashville | 3-6 | 478.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 38 | 27 | A | Bethalto (Civic Memorial) | 3-6 | 790.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 6 | A | Freeburg | 0-9 | 655.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 13 | H | Breese (Central) | 9-2 | 598.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 57 | 6 | H | St. Louis (Lift for Life), MO | 2-7 | |||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 21 | A | Taylorville | 2-7 | 898.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 47 | H | Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) | 12-1 | 1311.75 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 42 | A | Newton | 1-8 | 460.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:00 | W | 22 | 17 | H | Belleville (Althoff Catholic) | 5-5 | 754.05 | Breese (Mater Dei) | |
Nov 5 | 1:30 | L | 7 | 22 | H | Mt. Zion | 9-3 | 760.00 | Breese (Mater Dei) |
Nickname: Pioneers
Head Coach: Martin Quiroga
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 290.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 1:00 | L | 0 | 16 | H | Chicago (Washington) | 7-2 | 1434.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 1:00 | L | 6 | 36 | H | Chicago (Bowen) | 4-5 | 967.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 1:00 | L | 6 | 52 | H | Milwaukee (Marshall), WI | ||||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 32 | A | Gary (Wallace), IN | ||||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 56 | A | Bensenville (Fenton) | 7-3 | 1445.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 48 | A | Elmwood Park | 4-5 | 995.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 1:00 | W | 23 | 6 | H | Gary (Lighthouse Academy), IN | ||||
Oct 15 | 10:00 | L | 0 | 49 | A | Chicago (Gordon Tech) | 5-5 | 650.10 | Luther North High School | |
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 40 | A | Stanford (Olympia) | 2-7 | 563.00 |
Nickname: Knights
Head Coach: Andy Kohler
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 209.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 50 | H | Festus (Jefferson), MO | 1-3 | |||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 71 | A | Watseka [Coop] | 7-3 | 499.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 54 | H | St. Charles (Orchard Farm), MO | ||||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 45 | H | Manchester (Kennedy), MO | ||||
Sep 24 | 1:00 | W | 1 | 0 | A | Dardenne Prairie (Barat Academy), MO | ||||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 56 | A | Palestine [Coop] | 5-4 | 216.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 18 | 30 | H | Mexico (Missouri Military), MO | ||||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 20 | A | Decatur (D. Lutheran) | 1-0 | |||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 68 | H | Carlyle | 7-4 | 385.00 |
Nickname: Golden Aces
Head Coach: Darren Peach
2010 Record: 11-2 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 599.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 15 | 26 | H | Harrisburg | 5-5 | 589.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 14 | H | Mt. Vernon, IN | 3-6 | |||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 57 | 14 | A | Princeton, IN | 0-9 | |||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 7 | A | Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 2-7 | 271.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 6:30 | W | 29 | 0 | A | Washington, IN | 4-5 | |||
Sep 30 | 6:30 | W | 36 | 21 | H | Jasper, IN | 6-3 | |||
Oct 7 | 6:30 | W | 49 | 6 | A | Vincennes (Lincoln), IN | 3-6 | |||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 0 | H | Boonville, IN | 7-2 | |||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 12 | A | Mt. Vernon (H.S.) | 1-8 | 1260.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:30 | W | 35 | 7 | H | Harrisburg | 5-5 | 589.00 | Mt. Carmel | |
Nov 5 | 1:30 | W | 42 | 9 | H | Benton | 8-3 | 576.00 | Mt. Carmel | |
Nov 12 | 1:30 | W | 33 | 21 | A | Anna (A.-Jonesboro) | 9-3 | 530.00 | Anna (A.-Jonesboro) | |
Nov 19 | 1:30 | W | 49 | 19 | A | Greenville | 12-1 | 554.00 | Greenville | |
Nov 25 | 4:00 | L | 7 | 34 | A | Aurora (A. Christian) | 13-1 | 562.65 | Champaign (Memorial Stadium) |