* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Batavia | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 528 | 157 | |
C | Geneva | 5 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 373 | 199 | |
C | Streamwood | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 255 | 244 | |
St. Charles (East) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 160 | 250 | ||
Elgin (Larkin) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 129 | 282 | ||
St. Charles (North) | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 153 | 288 | ||
Elgin (H.S.) | 0 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 112 | 283 |
Nickname: Bulldogs
Head Coach: Dennis Piron
2010 Record: 5-5 (Class 6A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1835.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 36 | 7 | H | Aurora (Marmion Academy) | 5-5 | 1640.10 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 6 | A | Plainfield (East) | 3-6 | 1755.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | W | 50 | 6 | A | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2049.00 | Memorial Field | |
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 13 | H | Bartlett | 7-3 | 2659.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | W | 43 | 7 | H | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2297.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:30 | W | 46 | 34 | A | Geneva | 7-3 | 1942.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 49 | 0 | H | Elgin (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2367.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | A | St. Charles (North) | 2-7 | 2084.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | W | 49 | 6 | H | Streamwood | 6-4 | 2128.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 28 | H | Niles (Notre Dame) | 5-5 | 1646.00 | Batavia | |
Nov 5 | 1:00 | W | 31 | 17 | H | Lake Forest (H.S.) | 8-3 | 1729.00 | Batavia | |
Nov 12 | 5:00 | W | 42 | 0 | A | Lake Villa (Lakes) | 9-3 | 1358.00 | Lake Villa (Lakes) | |
Nov 19 | 1:00 | L | 22 | 33 | H | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | 13-1 | 1689.00 | Batavia |
Nickname: Maroons
Head Coach: Dave Bierman
2010 Record: 6-4 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2367.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 34 | 19 | H | Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0-9 | 2546.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 42 | A | Bartlett | 7-3 | 2659.00 | Streamwood | |
Sep 10 | 1:30 | L | 14 | 28 | H | Streamwood | 6-4 | 2128.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 45 | A | Geneva | 7-3 | 1942.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:30 | L | 21 | 22 | OT | H | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2049.00 | Memorial Field |
Sep 30 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 37 | A | St. Charles (North) | 2-7 | 2084.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 49 | A | Batavia | 12-1 | 1835.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 10 | H | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2297.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | L | 16 | 31 | A | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 4-5 | 2478.00 |
Nickname: Royals
Head Coach: Mike Scianna
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2049.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:15 | L | 7 | 19 | A | McHenry | 4-5 | 2492.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | W | 18 | 16 | A | West Chicago (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2212.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 50 | H | Batavia | 12-1 | 1835.00 | Memorial Field | |
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 26 | 20 | A | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2297.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:30 | W | 22 | 21 | OT | A | Elgin (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2367.00 | Memorial Field |
Sep 30 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 55 | H | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-2 | 2895.00 | Memorial Field | |
Oct 7 | 7:30 | L | 25 | 29 | H | St. Charles (North) | 2-7 | 2084.00 | Memorial Field | |
Oct 14 | 7:30 | L | 12 | 22 | A | Streamwood | 6-4 | 2128.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 50 | H | Geneva | 7-3 | 1942.00 | Memorial Field |
Nickname: Vikings
Head Coach: Rob Wicinski
2010 Record: 8-3 (Class 6A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1942.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 27 | 14 | H | Rock Island (H.S.) | 5-5 | 1589.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | W | 33 | 24 | H | Wheaton (North) | 8-3 | 2181.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 17 | A | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2297.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 45 | 14 | H | Elgin (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2367.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | W | 54 | 7 | A | St. Charles (North) | 2-7 | 2084.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:30 | L | 34 | 46 | H | Batavia | 12-1 | 1835.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | H | Streamwood | 6-4 | 2128.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 1:30 | L | 21 | 36 | A | South Elgin | 4-5 | 2719.00 | South Elgin | |
Oct 21 | 7:30 | W | 50 | 6 | A | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2049.00 | Memorial Field | |
Oct 29 | 1:00 | L | 32 | 35 | A | Lake Zurich | 10-3 | 2200.00 | Lake Zurich |
Nickname: Fighting Saints
Head Coach: Mike Fields
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2297.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 28 | H | Cary (C.-Grove) | 8-3 | 1802.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 20 | A | Aurora (West) | 4-5 | 3426.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | L | 17 | 35 | H | Geneva | 7-3 | 1942.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 20 | 26 | H | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2049.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 43 | A | Batavia | 12-1 | 1835.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 1:30 | W | 49 | 34 | A | Streamwood | 6-4 | 2128.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | L | 27 | 43 | A | Roselle (Lake Park) | 5-4 | 2820.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:30 | W | 10 | 0 | A | Elgin (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2367.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | W | 23 | 21 | H | St. Charles (North) | 2-7 | 2084.00 |
Nickname: North Stars
Head Coach: Mark Gould
2010 Record: 4-5 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2084.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | L | 26 | 27 | OT | H | Hinsdale (Central) | 6-4 | 2647.00 | |
Sep 2 | 7:30 | L | 21 | 26 | H | Plainfield (Central) | 5-4 | 2174.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | L | 3 | 43 | A | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 5-5 | 4245.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 1:30 | L | 9 | 35 | A | Streamwood | 6-4 | 2128.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 54 | H | Geneva | 7-3 | 1942.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:30 | W | 37 | 13 | H | Elgin (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2367.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 29 | 25 | A | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2049.00 | Memorial Field | |
Oct 14 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 42 | H | Batavia | 12-1 | 1835.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | L | 21 | 23 | A | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2297.00 |
Nickname: Sabres
Head Coach: Cal Cummings
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2128.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 34 | 17 | H | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) | 0-9 | 1897.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:15 | W | 40 | 17 | A | Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0-9 | 2546.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 1:30 | W | 28 | 14 | A | Elgin (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2367.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 1:30 | W | 35 | 9 | H | St. Charles (North) | 2-7 | 2084.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | W | 49 | 0 | H | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 3089.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 1:30 | L | 34 | 49 | H | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2297.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 42 | A | Geneva | 7-3 | 1942.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:30 | W | 22 | 12 | H | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2049.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 49 | A | Batavia | 12-1 | 1835.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 35 | A | Crystal Lake (South) | 10-2 | 1935.00 | Crystal Lake (South) |