* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | 5 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 588 | 137 | |
C | Crystal Lake (South) | 5 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 326 | 138 | |
C | Cary (C.-Grove) | 4 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 275 | 130 | |
C | Algonquin (Jacobs) | 4 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 298 | 169 | |
McHenry | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 205 | 266 | ||
Huntley | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 175 | 284 | ||
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 70 | 360 |
Nickname: Golden Eagles
Head Coach: Bill Mitz
2010 Record: 6-4 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2268.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:15 | W | 21 | 6 | H | Joliet (West) | 2-7 | 2761.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:15 | W | 28 | 0 | A | Johnsburg | 0-9 | 817.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:15 | W | 62 | 21 | H | Grayslake (North) | 4-5 | 1522.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:15 | W | 42 | 19 | A | McHenry | 4-5 | 2492.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:15 | W | 28 | 20 | H | Cary (C.-Grove) | 8-3 | 1802.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:15 | W | 48 | 19 | A | Huntley | 2-7 | 2244.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:15 | L | 14 | 35 | H | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | 13-1 | 1689.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:15 | L | 6 | 21 | A | Crystal Lake (South) | 10-2 | 1935.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:15 | W | 49 | 0 | H | Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0-9 | 2546.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 28 | A | Wheaton (North) | 8-3 | 2181.00 | Wheaton (North) |
Nickname: Chargers
Head Coach: Tba
2010 Record: 0-9 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2546.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | L | 19 | 34 | A | Elgin (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2367.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:15 | L | 17 | 40 | H | Streamwood | 6-4 | 2128.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:15 | L | 14 | 33 | H | McHenry | 4-5 | 2492.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:15 | L | 0 | 55 | A | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | 13-1 | 1689.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:15 | L | 14 | 33 | H | Huntley | 2-7 | 2244.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:15 | L | 6 | 25 | H | Woodstock (North) | 7-3 | 899.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:15 | L | 0 | 42 | H | Crystal Lake (South) | 10-2 | 1935.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:15 | L | 0 | 49 | A | Cary (C.-Grove) | 8-3 | 1802.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:15 | L | 0 | 49 | A | Algonquin (Jacobs) | 7-3 | 2268.00 |
Nickname: Trojans
Head Coach: Brad Seaburg
2010 Record: 8-4 (Class 6A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1802.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 28 | 0 | A | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2297.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | W | 10 | 7 | A | Lake Zurich | 10-3 | 2200.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:15 | L | 7 | 10 | H | Crystal Lake (South) | 10-2 | 1935.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 1:00 | W | 35 | 6 | H | Hampshire | 1-8 | 1062.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:15 | L | 20 | 28 | A | Algonquin (Jacobs) | 7-3 | 2268.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:15 | W | 56 | 13 | H | McHenry | 4-5 | 2492.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:15 | W | 31 | 14 | A | Huntley | 2-7 | 2244.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:15 | W | 49 | 0 | H | Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0-9 | 2546.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:15 | W | 22 | 21 | OT | A | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | 13-1 | 1689.00 | |
Oct 28 | 7:00 | W | 17 | 7 | H | Crystal Lake (Central) | 6-4 | 1574.00 | Cary (C.-Grove) | |
Nov 5 | 1:00 | L | 0 | 24 | A | LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) | 10-2 | 1359.60 | LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) |
Nickname: Wolves
Head Coach: Chris Schremp
2010 Record: 11-2 (Class 6A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1689.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 12 | A | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) | 7-4 | 1391.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:15 | W | 47 | 2 | H | Mundelein (H.S.) | 0-9 | 2176.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:15 | W | 43 | 2 | A | Huntley | 2-7 | 2244.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:15 | W | 55 | 0 | H | Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0-9 | 2546.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:15 | W | 29 | 0 | H | Crystal Lake (Central) | 6-4 | 1574.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:15 | W | 41 | 16 | A | Crystal Lake (South) | 10-2 | 1935.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:15 | W | 35 | 14 | A | Algonquin (Jacobs) | 7-3 | 2268.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:15 | W | 55 | 19 | H | McHenry | 4-5 | 2492.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:15 | L | 21 | 22 | OT | H | Cary (C.-Grove) | 8-3 | 1802.00 | |
Oct 29 | 1:00 | W | 49 | 0 | H | Aurora (Marmion Academy) | 5-5 | 1640.10 | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | |
Nov 5 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 7 | A | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) | 7-4 | 1391.00 | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) | |
Nov 12 | 1:00 | W | 35 | 7 | H | LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) | 10-2 | 1359.60 | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | |
Nov 19 | 1:00 | W | 33 | 22 | A | Batavia | 12-1 | 1835.00 | Batavia | |
Nov 26 | 1:00 | W | 35 | 14 | A | Peoria (Richwoods) | 10-4 | 1487.00 | Champaign (Memorial Stadium) |
Nickname: Gators
Head Coach: Chuck Ahsmann
2010 Record: 11-1 (Class 6A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1935.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 1:00 | W | 41 | 6 | A | Dolton (Thornridge) | 0-9 | 1517.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:15 | W | 9 | 0 | A | Crystal Lake (Central) | 6-4 | 1574.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:15 | W | 10 | 7 | A | Cary (C.-Grove) | 8-3 | 1802.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:15 | W | 48 | 12 | H | Huntley | 2-7 | 2244.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:15 | W | 45 | 6 | A | McHenry | 4-5 | 2492.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:15 | L | 16 | 41 | H | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | 13-1 | 1689.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:15 | W | 42 | 0 | A | Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0-9 | 2546.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:15 | W | 21 | 6 | H | Algonquin (Jacobs) | 7-3 | 2268.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:15 | W | 32 | 14 | H | Grayslake (Central) | 7-3 | 1333.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 7 | H | Streamwood | 6-4 | 2128.00 | Crystal Lake (South) | |
Nov 4 | 7:00 | W | 14 | 9 | A | Mundelein (Carmel) | 7-4 | 2245.65 | Mundelein (Carmel) | |
Nov 12 | 1:00 | L | 13 | 30 | H | Rockford (Boylan Catholic) | 14-0 | 1955.25 | Crystal Lake (South) |
Nickname: Red Raiders
Head Coach: Matt Gehrig
2010 Record: 4-5 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2244.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:15 | L | 6 | 28 | H | Crystal Lake (Central) | 6-4 | 1574.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 34 | A | Maple Park (Kaneland) | 12-1 | 1310.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:15 | L | 2 | 43 | H | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | 13-1 | 1689.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:15 | L | 12 | 48 | A | Crystal Lake (South) | 10-2 | 1935.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:15 | W | 33 | 14 | A | Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0-9 | 2546.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:15 | L | 19 | 48 | H | Algonquin (Jacobs) | 7-3 | 2268.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:15 | L | 14 | 31 | H | Cary (C.-Grove) | 8-3 | 1802.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:15 | W | 49 | 7 | H | Woodstock (H.S.) | 2-7 | 1005.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:15 | L | 27 | 31 | A | McHenry | 4-5 | 2492.00 |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Tim Beagle
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2492.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:15 | W | 19 | 7 | H | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2049.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 9 | 14 | A | Woodstock (Marian) | 11-1 | 1181.40 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:15 | W | 33 | 14 | A | Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0-9 | 2546.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:15 | L | 19 | 42 | H | Algonquin (Jacobs) | 7-3 | 2268.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:15 | L | 6 | 45 | H | Crystal Lake (South) | 10-2 | 1935.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:15 | L | 13 | 56 | A | Cary (C.-Grove) | 8-3 | 1802.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:15 | W | 56 | 6 | A | Johnsburg | 0-9 | 817.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:15 | L | 19 | 55 | A | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | 13-1 | 1689.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:15 | W | 31 | 27 | H | Huntley | 2-7 | 2244.00 |