* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Bartlett | 6 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 370 | 143 | |
C | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 5 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 369 | 105 | |
A | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 309 | 215 | |
Roselle (Lake Park) | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 225 | 270 | ||
South Elgin | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 219 | 191 | ||
Aurora (Metea Valley) | 1 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 174 | 263 | ||
Aurora (East) | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 25 | 470 |
Nickname: Tomcats
Head Coach: Bill Bryant
2010 Record: 0-9 (Class 8A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 3089.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 48 | H | Aurora (West) | 4-5 | 3426.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 42 | H | Yorkville | 4-5 | 1535.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 47 | A | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 4-5 | 2478.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 56 | H | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 5-5 | 4245.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 49 | A | Streamwood | 6-4 | 2128.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 49 | H | Roselle (Lake Park) | 5-4 | 2820.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 1:30 | L | 6 | 52 | A | South Elgin | 4-5 | 2719.00 | South Elgin | |
Oct 14 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 68 | H | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-2 | 2895.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 59 | A | Bartlett | 7-3 | 2659.00 | Streamwood |
Nickname: Mustangs
Head Coach: Ted Monken
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2478.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 38 | 27 | A | Plainfield (East) | 3-6 | 1755.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | W | 31 | 7 | H | Quincy (Sr.) | 5-4 | 1984.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | W | 47 | 0 | H | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 3089.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 33 | A | South Elgin | 4-5 | 2719.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 51 | H | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-2 | 2895.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 52 | A | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 5-5 | 4245.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 42 | A | Bartlett | 7-3 | 2659.00 | Streamwood | |
Oct 14 | 7:30 | L | 21 | 35 | H | Roselle (Lake Park) | 5-4 | 2820.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | W | 31 | 16 | H | Elgin (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2367.00 |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Paul Murphy
2010 Record: 8-3 (Class 8A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2895.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 21 | 7 | A | Naperville (Central) | 9-4 | 2921.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | W | 34 | 14 | H | Oswego (H.S.) | 8-3 | 2126.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | L | 20 | 27 | A | Bartlett | 7-3 | 2659.00 | Streamwood | |
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 54 | 7 | H | Roselle (Lake Park) | 5-4 | 2820.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | W | 51 | 0 | A | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 4-5 | 2478.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:30 | W | 55 | 7 | A | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2049.00 | Memorial Field | |
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 27 | 21 | OT | H | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 5-5 | 4245.00 | North Central College |
Oct 14 | 7:30 | W | 68 | 0 | A | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 3089.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | W | 32 | 8 | H | South Elgin | 4-5 | 2719.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 14 | H | Belleville (East) | 6-5 | 2692.00 | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) |
Nickname: Hawks
Head Coach: Tom Meaney
2010 Record: 8-3 (Class 8A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2659.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | L | 24 | 26 | A | Wheaton (North) | 8-3 | 2181.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | H | Elgin (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2367.00 | Streamwood | |
Sep 9 | 7:30 | W | 27 | 20 | H | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-2 | 2895.00 | Streamwood | |
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 35 | A | Batavia | 12-1 | 1835.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | A | Roselle (Lake Park) | 5-4 | 2820.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 1:30 | W | 45 | 10 | A | South Elgin | 4-5 | 2719.00 | South Elgin | |
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | H | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 4-5 | 2478.00 | Streamwood | |
Oct 14 | 7:30 | W | 34 | 7 | A | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 5-5 | 4245.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | W | 59 | 0 | H | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 3089.00 | Streamwood | |
Oct 29 | 7:00 | L | 42 | 45 | H | LaGrange (Lyons) | 7-5 | 3830.00 | Bartlett |
Nickname: Wildcats
Head Coach: Bryan Wells
2010 Record: 7-4 (Class 8A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 4245.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 37 | 23 | H | Naperville (North) | 5-5 | 3176.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 28 | A | Naperville (Central) | 9-4 | 2921.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | W | 43 | 3 | H | St. Charles (North) | 2-7 | 2084.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 56 | 7 | A | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 3089.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 21 | H | South Elgin | 4-5 | 2719.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:30 | W | 52 | 6 | H | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 4-5 | 2478.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | L | 21 | 27 | OT | A | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-2 | 2895.00 | North Central College |
Oct 14 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 34 | H | Bartlett | 7-3 | 2659.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | L | 30 | 33 | A | Roselle (Lake Park) | 5-4 | 2820.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 33 | A | Bolingbrook | 13-1 | 3575.00 | Bolingbrook |
Nickname: Lancers
Head Coach: Chris Roll
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 8A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2820.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 19 | A | Hoffman Estates (Conant) | 6-4 | 2242.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | W | 37 | 35 | H | Lombard (Glenbard East) | 1-8 | 2497.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 42 | H | South Elgin | 4-5 | 2719.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 54 | A | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-2 | 2895.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 42 | H | Bartlett | 7-3 | 2659.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:30 | W | 49 | 0 | A | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 3089.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 43 | 27 | H | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2297.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 21 | A | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 4-5 | 2478.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | W | 33 | 30 | H | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 5-5 | 4245.00 |
Nickname: Storm
Head Coach: Dale Schabert
2010 Record: 7-4 (Class 8A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2719.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 28 | A | Downers Grove (South) | 10-2 | 3114.00 | ||
Sep 5 | 4:00 | L | 10 | 17 | A | Metamora | 7-3 | 935.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 7 | A | Roselle (Lake Park) | 5-4 | 2820.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 33 | 0 | H | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 4-5 | 2478.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | L | 21 | 35 | A | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 5-5 | 4245.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 1:30 | L | 10 | 45 | H | Bartlett | 7-3 | 2659.00 | South Elgin | |
Oct 8 | 1:30 | W | 52 | 6 | H | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 3089.00 | South Elgin | |
Oct 15 | 1:30 | W | 36 | 21 | H | Geneva | 7-3 | 1942.00 | South Elgin | |
Oct 21 | 7:30 | L | 8 | 32 | A | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-2 | 2895.00 |