* Last updated at 8:40 am on Saturday, August 31, 2024
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.
Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
North Chicago | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 0 | |
Wauconda | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 44 | 34 | |
Grayslake (North) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 14 | |
Fox Lake (Grant) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 42 | |
Round Lake | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 42 | |
Antioch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 | |
Grayslake (Central) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 56 | |
Lake Villa (Lakes) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 35 |
Nickname: Sequoits
Head Coach: Brian Glashagel
2023 Record: 10-1 Class: 5A
Classification Enrollment: 1290.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 12 | H | Schaumburg (H.S.) | 1-0 | 2189.50 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:30 | A | Zion (Z.-Benton) | 0-1 | 2516.00 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | A | Round Lake | 0-1 | 2196.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | H | Lake Villa (Lakes) | 0-1 | 1274.00 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | A | North Chicago | 1-0 | 768.50 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:05 | H | Grayslake (North) | 1-0 | 1289.50 | |||||
Oct 10 | 7:00 | H | Wauconda | 1-0 | 1385.00 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | H | Fox Lake (Grant) | 0-1 | 1782.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | A | Grayslake (Central) | 0-1 | 1333.00 |
Nickname: Bulldogs
Head Coach: Tim Norwood
2023 Record: 6-4 Class: 6A
Classification Enrollment: 1782.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | L | 27 | 42 | A | Mundelein (H.S.) | 1-0 | 2089.50 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | H | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) | 1-0 | 1996.50 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | A | North Chicago | 1-0 | 768.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | H | Grayslake (North) | 1-0 | 1289.50 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | A | Wauconda | 1-0 | 1385.00 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | A | Round Lake | 0-1 | 2196.50 | |||||
Oct 10 | 7:00 | H | Grayslake (Central) | 0-1 | 1333.00 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | A | Antioch | 0-1 | 1290.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | H | Lake Villa (Lakes) | 0-1 | 1274.00 |
Nickname: Rams
Head Coach: Brent Pearlman
2023 Record: 4-5 Class: Did Not Qualify
Classification Enrollment: 1333.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 56 | H | Mundelein (Carmel) | 1-0 | 1074.50 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | H | Midlothian (Bremen) | 0-1 | 1386.50 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | A | Lake Villa (Lakes) | 0-1 | 1274.00 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | H | North Chicago | 1-0 | 768.50 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | A | Grayslake (North) | 1-0 | 1289.50 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | H | Wauconda | 1-0 | 1385.00 | |||||
Oct 10 | 7:00 | A | Fox Lake (Grant) | 0-1 | 1782.50 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | A | Round Lake | 0-1 | 2196.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | H | Antioch | 0-1 | 1290.50 |
Nickname: Knights
Head Coach: Brian Johnson
2023 Record: 4-5 Class: Did Not Qualify
Classification Enrollment: 1289.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 6:00 | W | 35 | 14 | A | Vernon Hills | 0-1 | 1518.50 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | H | Elgin (H.S.) | 0-1 | 2642.00 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | H | Wauconda | 1-0 | 1385.00 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | A | Fox Lake (Grant) | 0-1 | 1782.50 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | H | Grayslake (Central) | 0-1 | 1333.00 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:05 | A | Antioch | 0-1 | 1290.50 | |||||
Oct 10 | 7:00 | A | Lake Villa (Lakes) | 0-1 | 1274.00 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | H | North Chicago | 1-0 | 768.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | A | Round Lake | 0-1 | 2196.50 |
Nickname: Eagles
Head Coach: Jason Ellerman
2023 Record: 1-8 Class: Did Not Qualify
Classification Enrollment: 1274.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:30 | L | 12 | 35 | A | Lake Forest (H.S.) | 1-0 | 1471.50 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | H | Vernon Hills | 0-1 | 1518.50 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | H | Grayslake (Central) | 0-1 | 1333.00 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | A | Antioch | 0-1 | 1290.50 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | H | Round Lake | 0-1 | 2196.50 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | H | North Chicago | 1-0 | 768.50 | |||||
Oct 10 | 7:00 | H | Grayslake (North) | 1-0 | 1289.50 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | A | Wauconda | 1-0 | 1385.00 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | A | Fox Lake (Grant) | 0-1 | 1782.50 |
Nickname: Warhawks
Head Coach: Wilton Hill
2023 Record: 2-7 Class: Did Not Qualify
Classification Enrollment: 768.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | W | 32 | 0 | H | Wheeling | 0-1 | 1677.00 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | H | Addison (A. Trail) | 1-0 | 1902.00 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | H | Fox Lake (Grant) | 0-1 | 1782.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | A | Grayslake (Central) | 0-1 | 1333.00 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | H | Antioch | 0-1 | 1290.50 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | A | Lake Villa (Lakes) | 0-1 | 1274.00 | |||||
Oct 10 | 7:00 | H | Round Lake | 0-1 | 2196.50 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | A | Grayslake (North) | 1-0 | 1289.50 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | A | Wauconda | 1-0 | 1385.00 |
Nickname: Panthers
Head Coach: Matt Milazzo
2023 Record: 0-9 Class: Did Not Qualify
Classification Enrollment: 2196.50
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 42 | A | West Chicago (H.S.) | 1-0 | 1986.00 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | A | Park Ridge (Maine East) | 1-0 | 1834.00 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | H | Antioch | 0-1 | 1290.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | A | Wauconda | 1-0 | 1385.00 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | A | Lake Villa (Lakes) | 0-1 | 1274.00 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | H | Fox Lake (Grant) | 0-1 | 1782.50 | |||||
Oct 10 | 7:00 | A | North Chicago | 1-0 | 768.50 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | H | Grayslake (Central) | 0-1 | 1333.00 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | H | Grayslake (North) | 1-0 | 1289.50 |
Nickname: Bulldogs
Head Coach: Chris Prostka
2023 Record: 8-3 Class: 6A
Classification Enrollment: 1385.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site/Game Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 7:00 | W | 44 | 34 | H | Darien (Hinsdale South) | 0-1 | 1315.00 | ||
Sep 6 | 7:00 | A | Maple Park (Kaneland) | 1-0 | 1326.50 | |||||
Sep 13 | 7:00 | A | Grayslake (North) | 1-0 | 1289.50 | |||||
Sep 20 | 7:00 | H | Round Lake | 0-1 | 2196.50 | |||||
Sep 27 | 7:00 | H | Fox Lake (Grant) | 0-1 | 1782.50 | |||||
Oct 4 | 7:00 | A | Grayslake (Central) | 0-1 | 1333.00 | |||||
Oct 10 | 7:00 | A | Antioch | 0-1 | 1290.50 | |||||
Oct 18 | 7:00 | H | Lake Villa (Lakes) | 0-1 | 1274.00 | |||||
Oct 25 | 7:00 | H | North Chicago | 1-0 | 768.50 |