The Road to Edwardsville |
Sectionals |
Super-Sectionals |
State Final Tournament |
State Champion |
(1) Highland |
(1) Highland 1-0 (PK) |
Alton (Marquette) 1-0 (PK) |
Waterloo (Gibault) 2-1 (PK) |
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 4-1 |
Lisle (Benet Academy) 3-2 |
Lisle (Benet Academy) 3-1 |
(4) Troy (Triad) |
(2) Bethalto (Civic Memorial) |
(3) Alton (Marquette) 1-0 |
(3) Alton (Marquette) |
(1) Waterloo (H.S.) |
(5) Waterloo (Gibault) 2-1 |
Waterloo (Gibault) 2-1 |
(5) Waterloo (Gibault) |
(2) Carbondale |
(2) Carbondale 3-1 |
(3) Belleville (Althoff) |
(1) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) |
(1) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 7-0 |
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 4-1 |
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 4-0 |
(5) Jacksonville (H.S.) |
(2) Quincy (Notre Dame) |
(2) Quincy (Notre Dame) 4-0 |
(3) Chatham (Glenwood) |
(1) Rochester |
(1) Rochester 2-1 (OT) |
Rochester 2-1 |
(4) Mt. Zion |
(2) Decatur (St. Teresa) |
(3) Decatur (MacArthur) 1-0 (2 OT) |
(3) Decatur (MacArthur) |
(1) Charleston |
(1) Charleston 5-0 |
Charleston 6-1 |
Charleston 2-1 (PK) |
Lisle (Benet Academy) 5-0 |
(5) Teutopolis |
(2) Monticello |
(2) Monticello 1-0 |
(6) Mt. Carmel |
(1) Normal (University) |
(1) Normal (University) 8-0 |
Normal (University) 4-1 |
(4) Urbana (University) |
(2) Champaign (Central) |
(3) Urbana (H.S.) 1-0 |
(3) Urbana (H.S.) |
(1) Lisle (Benet Academy) |
(1) Lisle (Benet Academy) 5-0 |
Lisle (Benet Academy) 2-1 (OT) |
Lisle (Benet Academy) 7-0 |
(4) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) |
(2) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) |
(2) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4-2 |
(3) Westchester (St. Joseph) |
(1) Oak Park (Fenwick) |
(4) Chicago (The Latin School) 1-0 |
Chicago (The Latin School) 1-0 |
(4) Chicago (The Latin School) |
(2) Chicago (F.W. Parker) |
(3) Chicago (University) 3-0 |
(3) Chicago (University) |
(1) Peoria (Notre Dame) |
(1) Peoria (Notre Dame) 3-1 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) 7-0 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) 2-0 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) 3-0 |
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 2-1 (2 OT) |
(4) Peoria (Richwoods) |
(2) Dunlap |
(2) Dunlap 2-1 |
(3) Morton |
(1) Dixon |
(1) Dixon 3-1 |
Dixon 4-0 |
(4) Rock Island (Alleman) |
(2) Geneseo (Darnall) |
(2) Geneseo (Darnall) 2-1 |
(3) Princeton |
(1) Park Forest (Rich East) |
(1) Park Forest (Rich East) 3-1 |
Park Forest (Rich East) 4-1 |
Park Forest (Rich East) 2-1 (OT) |
(4) Grant Park |
(2) Grete (C.-Monee) |
(3) Peotone 2-0 |
(3) Peotone |
(1) New Lenox (Providence Catholic) |
(1) New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 4-1 |
Lemont (H.S.) 3-1 |
(5) Joliet (Catholic Academy) |
(2) Lemont (H.S.) |
(2) Lemont (H.S.) 6-0 |
(6) Morris |
(1) Geneva |
(1) Geneva 3-2 (PK) |
Geneva 3-0 |
Geneva 3-0 |
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 2-1 |
(4) DeKalb |
(2) Aurora (Marmion Academy) |
(2) Aurora (Marmion Academy) 4-0 |
(3) Sycamore |
(1) Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) |
(1) Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 3-1 |
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 5-0 |
(5) Shabbona (Indian Creek) |
(2) Serena |
(3) Streator (Twp.) 2-1 (2 OT) |
(3) Streator (Twp.) |
(1) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) |
(1) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 2-0 |
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 1-0 |
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 5-1 |
(4) Wauconda |
(2) Crystal Lake (Central) |
(3) Johnsburg 1-0 (PK) |
(3) Johnsburg |
(1) Woodstock (Marian) |
(1) Woodstock (Marian) 11-0 |
Woodstock (Marian) 4-0 |
(4) Rockford (Christian Life) |
(2) Richmond (R.-Burton) |
(2) Richmond (R.-Burton) 3-0 |
(3) Harvard |