* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Pawnee | 7 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 366 | 206 | |
C | Gillespie | 5 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 354 | 198 | |
C | Staunton | 5 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 372 | 216 | |
C | Nokomis [Coop] | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 274 | 213 | |
A | Virden (North Mac) | 4 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 446 | 278 | |
Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 2 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 117 | 322 | ||
Mt. Olive | 1 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 44 | 428 | ||
Bunker Hill | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 93 | 425 |
Nickname: Minutemen
Head Coach: Nathan Gray
2010 Record: 0-9 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 222.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 48 | A | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 6 | A | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 153.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 56 | H | Virden (North Mac) | 7-5 | 447.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 42 | A | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 65 | A | Gillespie | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 26 | H | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 2-7 | 308.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 1:00 | L | 14 | 59 | A | Pawnee | 9-2 | 176.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 61 | H | Nokomis [Coop] | 6-4 | 539.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 62 | H | Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] | 1-8 | 507.00 |
Nickname: Miners
Head Coach: Don Borgini
2010 Record: 4-5 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 401.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 33 | 19 | A | Riverton | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 6 | H | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 2-7 | 308.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 15 | 19 | A | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 27 | 20 | H | Virden (North Mac) | 7-5 | 447.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 65 | 14 | H | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 222.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 0 | A | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 153.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 14 | A | Nokomis [Coop] | 6-4 | 539.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 22 | H | Pawnee | 9-2 | 176.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 28 | A | New Berlin [Coop] | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:00 | L | 28 | 56 | A | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 | Williamsville |
Nickname: Ponies
Head Coach: Drew Woodruff
2010 Record: 5-4 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 308.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 48 | H | New Berlin [Coop] | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 40 | A | Gillespie | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 18 | H | Nokomis [Coop] | 6-4 | 539.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 34 | H | Pawnee | 9-2 | 176.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 68 | A | Virden (North Mac) | 7-5 | 447.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 13 | A | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 222.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 26 | 63 | H | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 46 | 0 | H | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 153.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 38 | A | Athens [Coop] | 7-3 | 401.00 |
Nickname: Wildcats
Head Coach: Josh Martin
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 153.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 54 | A | Athens [Coop] | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 6 | 0 | H | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 222.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 59 | A | Pawnee | 9-2 | 176.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 48 | A | Nokomis [Coop] | 6-4 | 539.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 56 | H | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 56 | H | Gillespie | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 61 | A | Virden (North Mac) | 7-5 | 447.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 46 | A | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 2-7 | 308.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 48 | H | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 |
Nickname: Redskins
Head Coach: Gabe Cesaretti
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 539.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 13 | H | Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] | 1-8 | 507.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 48 | H | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 18 | 0 | A | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 2-7 | 308.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 6 | H | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 153.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 20 | A | Pawnee | 9-2 | 176.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 25 | 22 | H | Virden (North Mac) | 7-5 | 447.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 34 | H | Gillespie | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 61 | 6 | A | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 222.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 8 | A | Pleasant Plains | 2-7 | 461.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | L | 39 | 56 | A | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | Staunton |
Nickname: Indians
Head Coach: Kitt Thein
2010 Record: 6-4 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 176.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 38 | H | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 4-5 | 407.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 22 | A | Virden (North Mac) | 7-5 | 447.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 59 | 6 | H | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 153.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 6 | A | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 2-7 | 308.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 20 | 14 | H | Nokomis [Coop] | 6-4 | 539.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 24 | 21 | A | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 1:00 | W | 59 | 14 | H | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 222.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 22 | 7 | A | Gillespie | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 42 | H | Riverton | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | W | 28 | 12 | H | Fisher | 6-4 | 181.00 | Pawnee | |
Nov 5 | 1:30 | L | 22 | 24 | A | Arcola | 8-4 | 190.00 | Arcola |
Nickname: Bulldogs
Head Coach: Miker Parmentier
2010 Record: 10-2 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 452.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 19 | 9 | A | Pleasant Plains | 2-7 | 461.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 0 | A | Nokomis [Coop] | 6-4 | 539.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 19 | 15 | H | Gillespie | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 0 | H | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 222.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 6 | A | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 153.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 24 | H | Pawnee | 9-2 | 176.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 63 | 26 | A | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 2-7 | 308.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 45 | H | Virden (North Mac) | 7-5 | 447.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 26 | A | Auburn | 9-2 | 430.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | W | 56 | 39 | H | Nokomis [Coop] | 6-4 | 539.00 | Staunton | |
Nov 5 | 1:30 | L | 12 | 26 | A | Virden (North Mac) | 7-5 | 447.00 | Virden (North Mac) |
Nickname: Panthers
Head Coach: JD Lorton
2010 Record: 7-3 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 447.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 22 | H | Auburn | 9-2 | 430.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 36 | H | Pawnee | 9-2 | 176.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 14 | A | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 222.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 27 | A | Gillespie | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 68 | 0 | H | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 2-7 | 308.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 25 | A | Nokomis [Coop] | 6-4 | 539.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 61 | 7 | H | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 153.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 45 | 22 | A | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 60 | 31 | H | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 4-5 | 407.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:30 | W | 21 | 14 | OT | A | Alton (Marquette) | 7-3 | 488.40 | Alton (Marquette) |
Nov 5 | 1:30 | W | 26 | 12 | H | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | Virden (North Mac) | |
Nov 12 | 1:00 | L | 38 | 68 | A | Greenville | 12-1 | 554.00 | Greenville |