Little Illini — 2018-19

* Last updated at 2:25 pm on Monday, November 12, 2018

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Little Illini Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
R Paris 8 0 10 1   472 138
C Bridgeport (Red Hill) 7 1 8 2   388 163
C Olney (Richland County) 6 2 6 4   319 240
C Newton 5 3 6 4   308 189
  Casey (C.-Westfield) 4 4 5 4   276 181
  Marshall 3 5 4 5   188 258
  Robinson 2 6 2 7   112 280
  Flora 1 7 1 8   127 318
  Lawrenceville 0 8 0 9   60 445

 

Bridgeport (Red Hill) (8-2)

Nickname: Salukis

Head Coach: Billy Gray

2017 Record: 11-1

2018 Classification Enrollment: 271.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 42 13   A Flora 1-8 358.00  
Aug 31 7:00 W 28 14   H Robinson 2-7 449.00  
Sep 7 7:00 W 8 7   A Olney (Richland County) 6-4 742.00  
Sep 15 1:00 L 14 34   A Paris 10-1 581.00  
Sep 21 7:00 W 30 6   A Newton 6-4 456.00  
Sep 29 1:00 W 56 6   A Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 3-6 282.00  
Oct 5 7:00 W 56 14   H Marshall 4-5 391.00  
Oct 12 7:00 W 70 0   H Lawrenceville 0-9 300.00  
Oct 19 7:00 W 44 21   A Casey (C.-Westfield) 5-4 268.00  
Oct 27 2:00 L 40 48   H Moweaqua (Central A & M) 8-4 218.00 Bridgeport (Red Hill)

 

Casey (C.-Westfield) (5-4)

Nickname: Warriors

Head Coach: Jay Bohner

2017 Record: 2-7

2018 Classification Enrollment: 268.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 L 21 37   H Olney (Richland County) 6-4 742.00  
Aug 31 7:00 L 9 33   H Paris 10-1 581.00  
Sep 7 7:00 L 7 21   A Newton 6-4 456.00  
Sep 14 7:00 W 42 8   H Flora 1-8 358.00  
Sep 21 7:00 W 40 0   A Robinson 2-7 449.00  
Sep 28 7:00 W 49 18   H Lawrenceville 0-9 300.00  
Oct 5 6:00 W 59 6   N Kentland (South Newton), IN 0-9    
Oct 12 7:00 W 28 14   A Marshall 4-5 391.00  
Oct 19 7:00 L 21 44   H Bridgeport (Red Hill) 8-2 271.00  

 

Flora (1-8)

Nickname: Wolves

Head Coach: Brian Tackitt

2017 Record: 3-6

2018 Classification Enrollment: 358.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 L 13 42   H Bridgeport (Red Hill) 8-2 271.00  
Aug 31 7:00 L 8 27   H Marshall 4-5 391.00  
Sep 7 7:00 L 12 24   A Robinson 2-7 449.00  
Sep 14 7:00 L 8 42   A Casey (C.-Westfield) 5-4 268.00  
Sep 21 7:00 W 26 8   H Lawrenceville 0-9 300.00  
Sep 28 7:00 L 14 41   A Olney (Richland County) 6-4 742.00  
Oct 5 7:00 L 16 48   H Newton 6-4 456.00  
Oct 12 7:00 L 14 28   A Carlyle 3-6 321.00  
Oct 19 7:00 L 16 58   H Paris 10-1 581.00  

 

Lawrenceville (0-9)

Nickname: Indians

Head Coach: Chad Green

2017 Record: 1-8

2018 Classification Enrollment: 300.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 L 0 49   H Marshall 4-5 391.00  
Aug 31 7:00 L 8 54   H Olney (Richland County) 6-4 742.00  
Sep 7 7:00 L 0 63   H Paris 10-1 581.00  
Sep 14 7:00 L 8 56   H Newton 6-4 456.00  
Sep 21 7:00 L 8 26   A Flora 1-8 358.00  
Sep 28 7:00 L 18 49   A Casey (C.-Westfield) 5-4 268.00  
Oct 6 2:00 L 12 31   N Robinson 2-7 449.00  
Oct 12 7:00 L 0 70   A Bridgeport (Red Hill) 8-2 271.00  
Oct 20 1:00 L 6 47   H Trenton (Wesclin) 2-7 377.00  

 

Marshall (4-5)

Nickname: Lions

Head Coach: Jared Boyll

2017 Record: 6-4

2018 Classification Enrollment: 391.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 49 0   A Lawrenceville 0-9 300.00  
Aug 31 7:00 W 27 8   A Flora 1-8 358.00  
Sep 7 7:30 W 8 7   H Clinton (South Vermillion), IN     Indiana time
Sep 14 7:00 W 35 16   H Robinson 2-7 449.00  
Sep 21 7:00 L 14 50   A Olney (Richland County) 6-4 742.00  
Sep 28 7:00 L 14 49   H Paris 10-1 581.00  
Oct 5 7:00 L 14 56   A Bridgeport (Red Hill) 8-2 271.00  
Oct 12 7:00 L 14 28   H Casey (C.-Westfield) 5-4 268.00  
Oct 19 7:00 L 13 44   A Newton 6-4 456.00  

 

Newton (6-4)

Nickname: Eagles

Head Coach: Jason Fulton

2017 Record: 9-2

2018 Classification Enrollment: 456.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 L 14 26   H Paris 10-1 581.00  
Aug 31 7:00 W 49 21   A Sullivan [S.-Okaw Valley Coop] 0-9 497.00  
Sep 7 7:00 W 21 7   H Casey (C.-Westfield) 5-4 268.00  
Sep 14 7:00 W 56 8   A Lawrenceville 0-9 300.00  
Sep 21 7:00 L 6 30   H Bridgeport (Red Hill) 8-2 271.00  
Sep 28 7:00 W 30 7   A Robinson 2-7 449.00  
Oct 5 7:00 W 48 16   A Flora 1-8 358.00  
Oct 12 7:00 L 12 27   A Olney (Richland County) 6-4 742.00  
Oct 19 7:00 W 44 13   H Marshall 4-5 391.00  
Oct 27 1:00 L 28 34   A Fairfield 10-1 426.00 Fairfield

 

Olney (Richland County) (6-4)

Nickname: Tigers

Head Coach: Matt Music

2017 Record: 3-6

2018 Classification Enrollment: 742.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 37 21   A Casey (C.-Westfield) 5-4 268.00  
Aug 31 7:00 W 54 8   A Lawrenceville 0-9 300.00  
Sep 7 7:00 L 7 8   H Bridgeport (Red Hill) 8-2 271.00  
Sep 14 7:00 L 23 49   H Mt. Carmel 3-6 473.00  
Sep 21 7:00 W 50 14   H Marshall 4-5 391.00  
Sep 28 7:00 W 41 14   H Flora 1-8 358.00  
Oct 5 7:00 L 27 42   A Paris 10-1 581.00  
Oct 12 7:00 W 27 12   H Newton 6-4 456.00  
Oct 19 7:00 W 35 13   A Robinson 2-7 449.00  
Oct 27 3:00 L 18 59   A Kankakee (McNamara) 11-1 572.55 Kankakee (McNamara)

 

Paris (10-1)

Nickname: Tigers

Head Coach: Jeremy Clodfelder

2017 Record: 6-4

2018 Classification Enrollment: 581.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 26 14   A Newton 6-4 456.00  
Aug 31 7:00 W 33 9   A Casey (C.-Westfield) 5-4 268.00  
Sep 7 7:00 W 63 0   A Lawrenceville 0-9 300.00  
Sep 15 1:00 W 34 14   H Bridgeport (Red Hill) 8-2 271.00  
Sep 21 7:00 W 63 0   H Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 3-6 282.00  
Sep 28 7:00 W 49 14   A Marshall 4-5 391.00  
Oct 5 7:00 W 42 27   H Olney (Richland County) 6-4 742.00  
Oct 12 7:00 W 48 0   H Robinson 2-7 449.00  
Oct 19 7:00 W 58 16   A Flora 1-8 358.00  
Oct 27 2:00 W 42 14   H Salem 6-4 686.00 Paris
Nov 3 2:00 L 14 30   A Effingham (H.S.) 9-3 736.00 Effingham (H.S.)

 

Robinson (2-7)

Nickname: Maroons

Head Coach: Casey Pinnell

2017 Record: 2-7

2018 Classification Enrollment: 449.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 L 7 40   H Argenta (A.-Oreana) 12-0 284.00  
Aug 31 7:00 L 14 28   A Bridgeport (Red Hill) 8-2 271.00  
Sep 7 7:00 W 24 12   H Flora 1-8 358.00  
Sep 14 7:00 L 16 35   A Marshall 4-5 391.00  
Sep 21 7:00 L 0 40   H Casey (C.-Westfield) 5-4 268.00  
Sep 28 7:00 L 7 30   H Newton 6-4 456.00  
Oct 6 2:00 W 31 12   N Lawrenceville 0-9 300.00  
Oct 12 7:00 L 0 48   A Paris 10-1 581.00  
Oct 19 7:00 L 13 35   H Olney (Richland County) 6-4 742.00