* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
C | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 4 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 449 | 128 | |
C | Chicago (St. Rita) | 3 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 297 | 176 | |
C | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 1 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 446 | 179 | |
C | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 1 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 381 | 306 | |
C | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 254 | 187 |
Nickname: Crusaders
Head Coach: Steve Nye
2010 Record: 6-6 (Class 8A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2943.60
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 6 | A | Chicago (Orr) | 4-5 | 1007.00 | Hanson Stadium | |
Sep 2 | 7:30 | W | 34 | 31 | A | Chicago (Marist) | 7-3 | 2968.35 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 14 | H | Kankakee (McNamara) | 9-3 | 668.25 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 17 | 21 | H | Chicago (St. Rita) | 10-3 | 2343.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 24 | 35 | A | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 10-4 | 2607.00 | Gately Stadium | |
Sep 30 | 7:30 | W | 38 | 31 | 2 OT | A | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 6-4 | 1968.45 | |
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 14 | A | Chicago (De La Salle) | 4-5 | 1879.35 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 20 | H | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 13-1 | 3430.35 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:30 | W | 45 | 40 | H | Chicago (Leo) | 5-6 | 282.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 14 | H | Orland Park (Sandburg) | 6-4 | 3582.00 | Chicago (Brother Rice) | |
Nov 4 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 41 | A | Downers Grove (South) | 10-2 | 3114.00 | Downers Grove (South) | |
Nov 12 | W | 37 | 0 | N | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 4-6 | 1973.40 | |||
Nov 19 | L | 6 | 39 | N | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 10-4 | 2607.00 |
Nickname: Caravan
Head Coach: Frank Lenti
2010 Record: 11-3 (Class 8A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2607.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 2:30 | W | 23 | 14 | A | Chicago (Simeon) | 10-4 | 2620.20 | Soldier Field | |
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 31 | 0 | H | Chicago (Morgan Park) | 4-6 | 1506.00 | Gately Stadium | |
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 7 | H | Chicago (De La Salle) | 4-5 | 1879.35 | Gately Stadium | |
Sep 17 | 1:30 | W | 62 | 8 | A | Westchester (St. Joseph) | 0-9 | 675.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 24 | H | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 8-5 | 2943.60 | Gately Stadium | |
Oct 1 | 1:30 | L | 7 | 12 | A | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 13-1 | 3430.35 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 51 | 6 | A | Burbank (St. Laurence) | 4-5 | 1182.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 17 | A | Chicago (St. Rita) | 10-3 | 2343.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 18 | 24 | H | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 6-4 | 1968.45 | Gately Stadium | |
Oct 29 | 12:30 | W | 28 | 14 | H | Hinsdale (Central) | 6-4 | 2647.00 | Chicago (Gately Stadium) | |
Nov 5 | 6:00 | L | 7 | 21 | A | Bolingbrook | 13-1 | 3575.00 | Bolingbrook | |
Nov 12 | W | 64 | 6 | N | Chicago (Hales Franciscan) | 7-5 | 256.00 | |||
Nov 19 | W | 39 | 6 | N | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 8-5 | 2943.60 | |||
Nov 25 | W | 34 | 20 | N | Chicago (Simeon) | 10-4 | 2620.20 |
Nickname: Mustangs
Head Coach: Todd Kuska
2010 Record: 11-2 (Class 7A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 2343.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 32 | 21 | A | Portage, IN | 4-5 | |||
Sep 4 | 4:00 | L | 0 | 7 | N | Memphis (Whitehaven), TN | 9-0 | East St. Louis | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | H | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 4-6 | 1973.40 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 21 | 17 | A | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 8-5 | 2943.60 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | W | 19 | 0 | H | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 6-4 | 1968.45 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 8 | A | Chicago (Hales Franciscan) | 7-5 | 256.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 28 | 24 | A | Kankakee (McNamara) | 9-3 | 668.25 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:30 | W | 17 | 7 | H | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 10-4 | 2607.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 1:00 | L | 7 | 34 | A | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 13-1 | 3430.35 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 10 | H | Palos Heights (Shepard) | 5-5 | 2035.00 | Chicago (St. Rita) | |
Nov 4 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 13 | A | Tinley Park (Andrew) | 7-4 | 2292.00 | Tinley Park (Andrew) | |
Nov 11 | 7:00 | W | 19 | 14 | A | O'Fallon (H.S.) | 10-2 | 2489.00 | O'Fallon (H.S.) | |
Nov 19 | 6:00 | L | 14 | 21 | H | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) | 10-4 | 2315.00 | Chicago (St. Rita) |
Nickname: Celtics
Head Coach: Mark Coglianese
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 6A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1968.45
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 5:15 | W | 21 | 6 | A | Chicago (Morgan Park) | 4-6 | 1506.00 | Soldier Field | |
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 7 | 0 | A | Minooka | 6-4 | 2497.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | W | 49 | 31 | H | Burbank (St. Laurence) | 4-5 | 1182.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 32 | H | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 13-1 | 3430.35 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 19 | A | Chicago (St. Rita) | 10-3 | 2343.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:30 | L | 31 | 38 | 2 OT | H | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 8-5 | 2943.60 | |
Oct 8 | 1:00 | W | 46 | 14 | A | Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) | 2-7 | |||
Oct 14 | 7:30 | W | 54 | 6 | H | Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) | 2-7 | 1375.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 24 | 18 | A | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 10-4 | 2607.00 | Gately Stadium | |
Oct 28 | 7:00 | L | 16 | 23 | A | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) | 10-4 | 2315.00 | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
Nickname: Ramblers
Head Coach: John Holecek
2010 Record: 11-2 (Class 8A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 3430.35
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 40 | 0 | A | Evanston (Twp.) | 5-5 | 2888.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 1:30 | W | 41 | 24 | H | Lombard (Montini) | 12-2 | 1153.35 | ||
Sep 10 | 1:30 | W | 48 | 13 | H | Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) | 2-7 | |||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 32 | 6 | A | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 6-4 | 1968.45 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:30 | W | 33 | 7 | H | Chicago (Gordon Tech) | 5-5 | 650.10 | ||
Oct 1 | 1:30 | W | 12 | 7 | H | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 10-4 | 2607.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 47 | 7 | A | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 4-6 | 1973.40 | Morton West Stadium | |
Oct 14 | 7:30 | W | 20 | 13 | A | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 8-5 | 2943.60 | ||
Oct 22 | 1:00 | W | 34 | 7 | H | Chicago (St. Rita) | 10-3 | 2343.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | W | 35 | 0 | H | Evanston (Twp.) | 5-5 | 2888.00 | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | |
Nov 5 | 1:00 | W | 29 | 0 | A | Chicago (Dunbar) | 7-5 | 2524.50 | Gately Stadium | |
Nov 12 | 12:00 | W | 33 | 10 | H | LaGrange (Lyons) | 7-5 | 3830.00 | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | |
Nov 19 | 12:00 | W | 28 | 13 | H | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | 9-4 | 2638.00 | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | |
Nov 26 | 7:00 | L | 17 | 21 | A | Bolingbrook | 13-1 | 3575.00 | Champaign (Memorial Stadium) |