Class 1A Girls Volleyball Brackets — 2014-15

* Last updated at 1:57 pm on Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
 
 
Thu 11/6 Chrisman 6 pm Winner Chrisman Sectional
Winner Roanoke (R.-Benson) Sectional
  Sat 11/8 Danville (Schlarman) 2 pm
 
Thu 11/6 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 7 pm Winner Danville (Schlarman) Super-Sectional
Winner Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Super-Sectional
  Fri 11/14 Normal (Redbird Arena) 9 am
 
Thu 11/6 Elgin (Westminster Christian) 6 pm Winner Elgin (Westminster Christian) Sectional
Winner Hanover (River Ridge) Sectional
  Sat 11/8 Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 7 pm
  STATE Championship
Thu 11/6 Hanover (River Ridge) 6 pm  
 
  Sat 11/15 Normal (Redbird Arena) 10:30 am (
 
Thu 11/6 Peoria Heights 6 pm Winner Peoria Heights Sectional
Winner Raymond (Lincolnwood) Sectional
  Sat 11/8 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1 pm
 
Thu 11/6 Raymond (Lincolnwood) 6 pm Winner Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Super-Sectional
Winner Valmeyer Super-Sectional
  Fri 11/14 Normal (Redbird Arena) 10:30 am (
 
Thu 11/6 Cobden 6 pm Winner Cobden Sectional
Winner Louisville (North Clay) Sectional Third Place
  Sat 11/8 Valmeyer 3 pm  
   
Thu 11/6 Louisville (North Clay) 6 pm Sat 11/15 Normal (Redbird Arena) 9 am


Chrisman Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Mt. Pulaski
 
(4) Bement Tue 10/28 Mt. Pulaski 5:30 pm
(5) Forsyth (Decatur Christian)
Mon 10/27 Mt. Pulaski 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Mt. Pulaski 6 pm
 
(2) Cerro Gordo
(3) Decatur (D. Lutheran)
  Tue 10/28 Mt. Pulaski 6:30 pm
 
Winner Mt. Pulaski Regional
Winner Fisher Regional
  Tue 11/4 Chrisman 5:30 pm
 
(1) Farmer City (Blue Ridge)
 
(4) Champaign (Judah Christian) Tue 10/28 Fisher 5:30 pm
(5) Fisher
Mon 10/27 Fisher 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Fisher 6 pm
 
(2) DeLand (D.-Weldon)
 
(3) LeRoy Tue 10/28 Fisher 6:30 pm
(6) Armstrong SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Fisher 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Chrisman 6 pm
 
(1) Strasburg (Stewardson-S.)
 
(4) Bethany (Okaw Valley) Tue 10/28 Neoga 5:30 pm
(5) Neoga
Mon 10/27 Neoga 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Neoga 6 pm
 
(2) Windsor
(3) Arcola
  Tue 10/28 Neoga 6:30 pm
 
Winner Neoga Regional
Winner Martinsville Regional
  Tue 11/4 Chrisman 6:30 pm
 
(1) Danville (Schlarman)
 
(4) Broadlands (Heritage) Tue 10/28 Martinsville 5:30 pm
(5) Villa Grove
Mon 10/27 Martinsville 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Martinsville 6 pm
 
(2) Martinsville
(3) Chrisman
  Tue 10/28 Martinsville 6:30 pm
 


Roanoke (R.-Benson) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Grant Park
 
(4) Crete (Illinois Lutheran) Tue 10/28 Grant Park 5:30 pm
(5) Donovan
Mon 10/27 Grant Park 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Grant Park 6 pm
 
(2) Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)
(3) St. Anne
  Tue 10/28 Grant Park 6:30 pm
 
Winner Grant Park Regional
Winner Cissna Park Regional
  Tue 11/4 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 6 pm
 
(1) Cissna Park
 
(4) Buckley (Christ Lutheran) Tue 10/28 Cissna Park 5:30 pm
(5) Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy)
Mon 10/27 Cissna Park 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Cissna Park 6 pm
 
(2) Milford
(3) Colfax (Ridgeview)
  Tue 10/28 Cissna Park 6:30 pm
  SECTIONAL Championship
 
 
  Thu 11/6 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 7 pm
 
(1) Roanoke (R.-Benson)
 
(4) Henry (H.-Senachwine) Tue 10/28 Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) 5:30 pm
(5) Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)
Mon 10/27 Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) 6 pm
 
(2) LaMoille [Coop]
 
(3) Varna (Midland) Tue 10/28 Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) 6:30 pm
(6) DePue
Mon 10/27 Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) 6:30 pm Winner Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) Regional
Winner Flanagan (F.-Cornell) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 7 pm
 
(1) Lexington
 
(4) Cullom (Tri-Point) Tue 10/28 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) 5:30 pm
(5) Normal (Calvary Christian Academy)
Mon 10/27 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) 6 pm
 
(2) Flanagan (F.-Cornell)
(3) Streator (Woodland)
  Tue 10/28 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) 6:30 pm
 


Elgin (Westminster Christian) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Chicago (St. Francis de Sales)
 
(4) Mooseheart Tue 10/28 South Holland (Seton Academy) 5:30 pm
(5) Bridgeview (Aqsa)
Mon 10/27 South Holland (Seton Academy) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 South Holland (Seton Academy) 6 pm
 
(2) South Holland (Seton Academy)
(3) Bridgeview (Universal)
  Tue 10/28 South Holland (Seton Academy) 6:30 pm
 
Winner South Holland (Seton Academy) Regional
Winner Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Elgin (Westminster Christian) 5:30 pm
 
(1) Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy)
 
(4) Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) Tue 10/28 Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 5:30 pm
(5) Elgin (E. Academy)
Mon 10/27 Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 6 pm
 
(2) Crystal Lake (Faith Lutheran)
(3) Elgin (Westminster Christian)
  Tue 10/28 Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 6:30 pm
  SECTIONAL Championship
 
 
  Thu 11/6 Elgin (Westminster Christian) 6 pm
 
(1) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day)
 
(4) Chicago (C. Hope Academy) Tue 10/28 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 5:30 pm
(5) Evanston (Roycemore)
Mon 10/27 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 6 pm
 
(2) Chicago (Waldorf)
(3) Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)
  Tue 10/28 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Regional
Winner Paw Paw Regional
  Tue 11/4 Elgin (Westminster Christian) 6:30 pm
 
(1) Newark
 
(4) Serena Tue 10/28 Paw Paw 5:30 pm
(5) Leland [Coop]
Mon 10/27 Paw Paw 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Paw Paw 6 pm
 
(2) Shabbona (Indian Creek)
 
(3) Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Tue 10/28 Paw Paw 6:30 pm
(6) Paw Paw
Mon 10/27 Paw Paw 6:30 pm


Hanover (River Ridge) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Freeport (Aquin)
 
(4) Durand Tue 10/28 Durand 5:30 pm
(5) Orangeville
Mon 10/27 Durand 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Durand 6 pm
 
(2) Stockton
(3) Pearl City
  Tue 10/28 Durand 6:30 pm
 
Winner Durand Regional
Winner Amboy Regional
  Tue 11/4 Hanover (River Ridge) 5:30 pm
 
(1) Lanark (Eastland)
 
(4) Amboy Tue 10/28 Amboy 6 pm
(5) Polo
Mon 10/27 Amboy 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Amboy 6 pm
 
(2) Erie
(3) Milledgeville
  Tue 10/28 Amboy 7 pm
  SECTIONAL Championship
 
 
  Thu 11/6 Hanover (River Ridge) 6 pm
 
(1) Galena (H.S.)
 
(4) East Dubuque Tue 10/28 Scales Mound 5:30 pm
(5) Warren
Mon 10/27 Scales Mound 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Scales Mound 6 pm
 
(2) Scales Mound
(3) Hanover (River Ridge)
  Tue 10/28 Scales Mound 6:30 pm
 
Winner Scales Mound Regional
Winner Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Hanover (River Ridge) 6:30 pm
 
(1) Rockford (Keith Country Day)
 
(4) Kirkland (Hiawatha) Tue 10/28 Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) 5:30 pm
(5) Hebron (Alden-H.)
Mon 10/27 Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) 6 pm
 
(2) Rockford (Christian Life)
(3) Ashton (A.-Franklin Center)
  Tue 10/28 Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) 6:30 pm
 


Peoria Heights Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Kewanee (Wethersfield)
 
(4) Oneida (ROWVA) Tue 10/28 Oneida (ROWVA) 5:30 pm
(5) Cambridge [Coop]
Mon 10/27 Oneida (ROWVA) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Oneida (ROWVA) 6 pm
 
(2) Annawan
(3) Galva
  Tue 10/28 Oneida (ROWVA) 6:30 pm
 
Winner Oneida (ROWVA) Regional
Winner Augusta (Southeastern) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Peoria Heights 5:30 pm
 
(1) Augusta (Southeastern)
 
(4) Astoria [Coop] Tue 10/28 Augusta (Southeastern) 5:30 pm
(5) Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)
Mon 10/27 Augusta (Southeastern) 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Augusta (Southeastern) 6 pm
 
(2) Sciota (West Prairie)
(3) Lewistown
  Tue 10/28 Augusta (Southeastern) 6:30 pm
  SECTIONAL Championship
 
 
  Thu 11/6 Peoria Heights 6 pm
 
(1) Hartsburg (H.-Emden)
 
(4) Delavan Tue 10/28 Williamsfield 6 pm
(5) Peoria Heights
Mon 10/27 Williamsfield 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Williamsfield 7 pm
 
(2) Princeville
(3) Williamsfield
  Tue 10/28 Williamsfield 7:30 pm
 
Winner Williamsfield Regional
Winner Liberty Regional
  Tue 11/4 Peoria Heights 6:30 pm
 
(1) Mendon (Unity)
 
(4) Concord (Triopia) [Coop] Tue 10/28 Liberty 6 pm
(5) Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg)
Mon 10/27 Liberty 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Liberty 7 pm
 
(2) Payson (Seymour)
 
(3) Liberty Tue 10/28 Liberty 7 pm
(6) Mt. Sterling (Brown County)
Mon 10/27 Liberty 7 pm


Raymond (Lincolnwood) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) New Berlin
 
(4) Greenview Tue 10/28 New Berlin 5:30 pm
(5) Springfield (Calvary)
Mon 10/27 New Berlin 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 New Berlin 6 pm
 
(2) Franklin [Coop]
 
(3) Jacksonville (Routt) Tue 10/28 New Berlin 6:30 pm
(6) Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)
Mon 10/27 New Berlin 6:30 pm Winner New Berlin Regional
Winner Carrollton Regional
  Tue 11/4 Raymond (Lincolnwood) 5:30 pm
 
(1) Carrollton
 
(4) Pleasant Hill Tue 10/28 Carrollton 5:30 pm
(5) Griggsville (G.-Perry)
Mon 10/27 Carrollton 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Carrollton 6 pm
 
(2) Barry (Western)
(3) Greenfield [Coop]
  Tue 10/28 Carrollton 6:30 pm
  SECTIONAL Championship
 
 
  Thu 11/6 Raymond (Lincolnwood) 6 pm
 
(1) Raymond (Lincolnwood)
 
(4) Morrisonville Tue 10/28 Nokomis 5:30 pm
(5) Edinburg [Coop]
Mon 10/27 Nokomis 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Nokomis 6 pm
 
(2) Pawnee
(3) Nokomis
  Tue 10/28 Nokomis 6:30 pm
 
Winner Nokomis Regional
Winner Mt. Olive Regional
  Tue 11/4 Raymond (Lincolnwood) 6:30 pm
 
(1) Hardin (Calhoun)
 
(4) Bunker Hill Tue 10/28 Mt. Olive 5:30 pm
(5) Ramsey
Mon 10/27 Mt. Olive 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Mt. Olive 6 pm
 
(2) Mt. Olive
(3) Brussels
  Tue 10/28 Mt. Olive 6:30 pm
 


Cobden Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Christopher
 
(4) Galatia Tue 10/28 Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) 5:30 pm
(5) Elkville (Elverado)
Mon 10/27 Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) 6 pm
 
(2) Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield)
 
(3) Thompsonville Tue 10/28 Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) 6:30 pm
(6) Zeigler (Z.-Royalton)
Mon 10/27 Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) 6:30 pm Winner Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) Regional
Winner Goreville Regional
  Tue 11/4 Cobden 5:30 pm
 
(1) Marion (Crab Orchard)
 
(4) Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) Tue 10/28 Goreville 5:30 pm
(5) Junction (Gallatin County)
Mon 10/27 Goreville 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Goreville 6 pm
 
(2) Cobden
 
(3) Goreville Tue 10/28 Goreville 6:30 pm
(6) Wolf Lake (Shawnee) SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Goreville 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Cobden 6 pm
 
(1) Ullin (Century)
 
(4) Dongola Tue 10/28 Ullin (Century) 5:30 pm
(5) Cairo
Mon 10/27 Ullin (Century) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Ullin (Century) 6 pm
 
(2) Tamms (Egyptian)
 
(3) Joppa (J.-Maple Grove) Tue 10/28 Ullin (Century) 6:30 pm
(6) Mounds (Meridian)
Mon 10/27 Ullin (Century) 6:30 pm Winner Ullin (Century) Regional
Winner New Athens Regional
  Tue 11/4 Cobden 6:30 pm
 
(1) New Athens
 
(4) Marissa [Coop] Tue 10/28 New Athens 5:30 pm
(5) Evansville (Christ Our Savior Lutheran)
Mon 10/27 New Athens 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 New Athens 6 pm
 
(2) Steeleville
(3) Valmeyer
  Tue 10/28 New Athens 6:30 pm
 


Louisville (North Clay) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
 
 
(1) Lebanon
 
(4) Mulberry Grove Tue 10/28 Mulberry Grove 5:30 pm
(5) Madison
Mon 10/27 Mulberry Grove 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Mulberry Grove 6 pm
 
(2) Lovejoy
(3) Patoka
  Tue 10/28 Mulberry Grove 6:30 pm
 
Winner Mulberry Grove Regional
Winner Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) Regional
  Tue 11/4 Louisville (North Clay) 5:30 pm
 
(1) Woodlawn
 
(4) Sandoval Tue 10/28 Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 5:30 pm
(5) Odin
Mon 10/27 Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 5:30 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 6 pm
 
(2) Farina (South Central)
 
(3) Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) Tue 10/28 Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 6:30 pm
(6) Bluford (Webber) SECTIONAL Championship
Mon 10/27 Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 6:30 pm  
 
  Thu 11/6 Louisville (North Clay) 6 pm
 
(1) Cisne
 
(4) Louisville (North Clay) Tue 10/28 Wayne City 5:30 pm
(5) Grayville
Mon 10/27 Wayne City 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Wayne City 6 pm
 
(2) Wayne City
(3) Clay City
  Tue 10/28 Wayne City 6:30 pm
 
Winner Wayne City Regional
Winner Hutsonville Regional
  Tue 11/4 Louisville (North Clay) 6:30 pm
 
(1) Oblong
 
(4) Hutsonville [Coop] Tue 10/28 Hutsonville 5:30 pm
(5) Beecher City
Mon 10/27 Hutsonville 6 pm  
 
  Thu 10/30 Hutsonville 6 pm
 
(2) Cowden (C.-Herrick)
(3) Dieterich
  Tue 10/28 Hutsonville 6:30 pm