Metro Suburban (Blue) — 2018-19

* Last updated at 2:25 pm on Monday, November 12, 2018

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Metro Suburban (Blue) Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
R Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6 0 12 0   531 102
C Kankakee (McNamara) 5 1 11 1   587 168
C Wheaton (St. Francis) 4 2 8 3   346 220
C Aurora (A. Christian) 3 3 8 4   367 268
A West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 2 4 5 5   258 223
  Aurora (Central Catholic) 1 5 2 7   108 317
  Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 0 6 2 7   58 256

 

Aurora (A. Christian) (8-4)

Nickname: Eagles

Head Coach: David Beebe

2017 Record: 5-5

2018 Classification Enrollment: 233.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 69 14   H Chicago (Urban Prep/West) 3-6 426.00  
Aug 31 7:00 W 34 14   H Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) 9-2 632.00  
Sep 7 7:00 W 50 18   A Aurora (Central Catholic) 2-7 928.95  
Sep 14 7:15 W 6 2   A Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 2-7 1615.00  
Sep 21 7:00 L 0 44   H Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 12-0 529.65  
Sep 28 7:00 L 20 28   A Wheaton (St. Francis) 8-3 1206.15  
Oct 5 7:00 L 13 38   H Kankakee (McNamara) 11-1 572.55  
Oct 12 7:00 W 60 0   A River Grove (Guerin) 2-7 324.00  
Oct 19 7:00 W 34 33   H West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 5-5 642.00  
Oct 27 5:00 W 26 20   A Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 6-4 292.00 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop]
Nov 3 4:00 W 41 0   H Princeville 10-1 233.00 Aurora (A. Christian)
Nov 10 3:00 L 14 57   H Lena (L.-Winslow) 11-1 236.00 Aurora (A. Christian)

 

Aurora (Central Catholic) (2-7)

Nickname: Chargers

Head Coach: Luke Brauweiler

2017 Record: 5-4

2018 Classification Enrollment: 928.95

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 22 20   H Plano 5-5 699.00  
Aug 31 7:00 L 8 17   A Richmond (R.-Burton) 11-1 663.00  
Sep 7 7:00 L 18 50   H Aurora (A. Christian) 8-4 233.00  
Sep 14 7:15 L 28 32   A Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 7-4 342.00  
Sep 21 7:15 W 12 6   A Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 2-7 1615.00  
Sep 28 7:15 L 0 59   H Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 12-0 529.65  
Oct 4 7:00 L 7 35   A West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 5-5 642.00  
Oct 12 7:15 L 0 55   A Kankakee (McNamara) 11-1 572.55  
Oct 19 7:00 L 13 43   H Wheaton (St. Francis) 8-3 1206.15  

 

Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (12-0)

Nickname: Knights

Head Coach: Bill Krefft

2017 Record: 13-1

2018 Classification Enrollment: 529.65

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:15 W 50 14   A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 1-8 627.00 Illinois Wesleylan University
Aug 31 7:15 W 42 0   H Joliet (Catholic Academy) 8-4 1032.90  
Sep 7 7:15 W 48 13   A West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 5-5 642.00  
Sep 14 7:15 W 21 20   H Kankakee (McNamara) 11-1 572.55  
Sep 21 7:00 W 44 0   A Aurora (A. Christian) 8-4 233.00  
Sep 28 7:15 W 59 0   A Aurora (Central Catholic) 2-7 928.95  
Oct 5 7:15 W 35 0   A Elgin (St. Edward) 5-5 630.30  
Oct 12 7:15 W 54 20   H Wheaton (St. Francis) 8-3 1206.15  
Oct 19 7:15 W 49 0   H Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 2-7 1615.00  
Oct 26 7:00 W 49 8   H Chicago (Raby) 5-6 628.65 Elmhurst [Plunkett Athletic Complex]
Nov 3 1:00 W 31 0   A Stillman Valley 7-4 596.00 Stillman Valley
Nov 10 7:00 W 49 27   H Marengo 9-3 685.00 Elmhurst [Plunkett Athletic Complex]
Nov 17 4:00         H Richmond (R.-Burton) 11-1 663.00 Elmhurst (IC Catholic)

 

Kankakee (McNamara) (11-1)

Nickname: Fightin' Irish

Head Coach: Richard Zinanni

2017 Record: 3-6

2018 Classification Enrollment: 572.55

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 6:00 W 50 13   A Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3-6 2947.00  
Aug 31 7:15 W 49 6   H Blue Island (Eisenhower) 4-5 1812.00  
Sep 7 7:15 W 64 0   H Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 2-7 1615.00  
Sep 14 7:15 L 20 21   A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 12-0 529.65  
Sep 21 7:30 W 51 20   A Wheaton (St. Francis) 8-3 1206.15  
Sep 28 7:15 W 48 21   H West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 5-5 642.00  
Oct 5 7:00 W 38 13   A Aurora (A. Christian) 8-4 233.00  
Oct 12 7:15 W 55 0   H Aurora (Central Catholic) 2-7 928.95  
Oct 19 7:15 W 62 7   A Elmwood Park 8-3 930.00  
Oct 27 3:00 W 59 18   H Olney (Richland County) 6-4 742.00 Kankakee (McNamara)
Nov 3 3:00 W 49 14   H Murphysboro [Coop] 8-3 715.00 Kankakee (McNamara)
Nov 10 2:00 W 42 35   A Effingham (H.S.) 9-3 736.00 Effingham (H.S.)
Nov 17 2:00         H Rochester 11-1 766.00 Kankakee (McNamara)

 

Riverside (R.-Brookfield) (2-7)

Nickname: Bulldogs

Head Coach: Brendan Curtin

2017 Record: 8-2

2018 Classification Enrollment: 1615.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:15 W 20 14   H Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 2-7 8206.00  
Aug 31 7:15 L 7 35   H Wauconda 5-5 1355.00  
Sep 7 7:15 L 0 64   A Kankakee (McNamara) 11-1 572.55  
Sep 14 7:15 L 2 6   H Aurora (A. Christian) 8-4 233.00  
Sep 21 7:15 L 6 12   H Aurora (Central Catholic) 2-7 928.95  
Sep 28 7:15 W 14 3   A Norridge (Ridgewood) 4-5 860.00  
Oct 5 7:30 L 6 49   A Wheaton (St. Francis) 8-3 1206.15  
Oct 12 7:15 L 3 24   H West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 5-5 642.00  
Oct 19 7:15 L 0 49   A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 12-0 529.65  

 

West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) (5-5)

Nickname: Warriors

Head Coach: Brad Thornton

2017 Record: 4-5

2018 Classification Enrollment: 642.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:15 W 44 20   H Dolton (Thornridge) 1-8 1172.00  
Aug 31 7:15 W 38 6   H Elgin (St. Edward) 5-5 630.30  
Sep 7 7:15 L 13 48   H Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 12-0 529.65  
Sep 14 7:15 L 9 20   H Wheaton (St. Francis) 8-3 1206.15  
Sep 21 7:15 W 41 0   H Chicago (DePaul) 0-10 439.00  
Sep 28 7:15 L 21 48   A Kankakee (McNamara) 11-1 572.55  
Oct 4 7:00 W 35 7   H Aurora (Central Catholic) 2-7 928.95  
Oct 12 7:15 W 24 3   A Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 2-7 1615.00  
Oct 19 7:00 L 33 34   A Aurora (A. Christian) 8-4 233.00  
Oct 26 7:00 L 0 37   A Coal City 10-2 662.00 Coal City

 

Wheaton (St. Francis) (8-3)

Nickname: Spartans

Head Coach: Bob McMillen

2017 Record: 1-8

2018 Classification Enrollment: 1206.15

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 24 7:00 W 26 20   H Summit (Argo) 4-5 1909.00  
Aug 31 7:00 W 35 7   A Burlington (Central) 3-6 1078.00  
Sep 7 7:15 W 35 0   A Bensenville (Fenton) 4-5 1473.00  
Sep 14 7:15 W 20 9   A West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 5-5 642.00  
Sep 21 7:30 L 20 51   H Kankakee (McNamara) 11-1 572.55  
Sep 28 7:00 W 28 20   H Aurora (A. Christian) 8-4 233.00  
Oct 5 7:30 W 49 6   H Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 2-7 1615.00  
Oct 12 7:15 L 20 54   A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 12-0 529.65  
Oct 19 7:00 W 43 13   A Aurora (Central Catholic) 2-7 928.95  
Oct 26 7:00 W 49 6   H Chicago (Amundsen) 5-5 1227.00 Wheaton (St. Francis)
Nov 3 1:00 L 21 34   A Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 10-2 856.00 Rockford (Boylan Catholic)