Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) [GCMS-Fisher Coop] Boys Wrestling 2009-10
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) [GCMS-Fisher Coop] (21-5)
|
Name: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School
City: Gibson City
County: Ford
Enrollment: 325
Nickname: Falcons
Colors: Red/Black
Conference: Heart of Illinois
Superintendent: Chuck Aubry
Principal: Mike Lindy
Athletic Director: Mike Allen
Head Coach: Ryan Birt
Assistant Coaches: Craig Acree, Greg Brucker, Tyler Brucker, John Ferguson, Phil Kline, Brian Lange, Dave McClure, Dave Merritt
Trainer: Tyler Brucker
Captains: Stephan Birt, Ross Brucker, Cody Flynn, Guy Kirby
Last Year's Advancement: Did not qualify for Dual Team series
Wt. Name Ht. Age Yr.
103 Dylan Donner 5-7 15 Fr.
112 Chet McClure 5-7 15 Fr.
112 Ryan Olivero 5-4 18 Sr.
119 Alec Merritt 5-10 15 Fr.
125 Dion Unzicker 5-7 15 Fr.
130 Justin Coy 5-7 15 So.
135 Ross Brucker 5-10 18 Sr.
135 Cole Lush 5-9 16 So.
140 Guy Kirby 5-9 17 Sr.
140 Chris Tomblin 5-8 17 Sr.
145 Elliott McClure 5-10 17 Jr.
152 Carson Perrero 5-10 16 So.
160 Lane Ferguson 5-9 16 So.
171 Stephan Birt 5-9 18 Sr.
171 Cameron Thomas 5-10 17 Sr.
189 Cody Flynn 6-3 18 Sr.
189 Austin Seneca 6-2 17 Sr.
189 Andrew Taylor 5-10 18 Sr.
215 Daniel Schall 5-10 18 Sr.
215 Mack Seneca 6-1 17 Sr.
Name W-L TD PF-PA
OPPONENT TOTALS ()
TEAM TOTALS () 405-165 783 204-
Dylan Donner (103) 38-10 53 22-
Chet McClure (112) 32-13 71 16-
Ryan Olivero (112) 16-17 33 6-
Alec Merritt (119) 7-10 5 2-
Dion Unzicker (125) 16-10 39 9-
Justin Coy (130) 14-19 25 6-
Ross Brucker (135) 36-9 50 21-
Cole Lush (135) 9-7 11 3-
Guy Kirby (140) 41-0 107 19-
Chris Tomblin (140) 4-4 15 0-
Elliott McClure (145) 34-12 85 7-
Carson Perrero (152) 4-6 6 3-
Lane Ferguson (160) 1-3 3 1-
Stephan Birt (171) 37-3 144 13-
Cameron Thomas (171) 21-14 36 14-
Cody Flynn (189) 25-2 41 14-
Austin Seneca (189) 34-13 37 27-
Andrew Taylor (189) 5-1 8 4-
Daniel Schall (215)
Mack Seneca (215) 31-12 14 17-
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp
11/24 Coal City L 29 41
12/1 Bismarck (B.-Henning) L 33 48
12/5 Waterloo (H.S.) W 48 18
12/5 Petersburg (PORTA) L 29 41
12/5 Pittsfield W 31 27
12/5 Litchfield W 44 35
12/5 Pinckneyville W 42 6
12/10 Fairbury (Prairie Central) W 47 26
12/10 Manteno W 52 12
12/15 Monticello W 65 12
12/29 Orion W 47 26
12/29 Aledo (Mercer County) L 29 37
12/29 Beardstown W 55 6
12/29 Camp Point (Central) W 56 14
1/5 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) W 46 19
1/5 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) W 63 0
1/12 Rantoul W 46 30
1/18 Danville (H.S.) W 59 9
1/26 Peotone W 36 10
1/26 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) W 41 31
1/30 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) W 75 5
1/30 Tremont W 74 6
1/30 Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) W 72 6
1/30 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) W 70 10
1/30 LeRoy L 25 35
Wilmington Sectional
*2/23 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) W 52 19
Year W-L
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
2002-03 14-6
2003-04 16-6
2004-05 12-10
2005-06 22-3
2006-07 23-5 (4th)
2007-08 21-5
2008-09 21-3
2009-10 21-5
8 yrs. 150-43
As GIBSON CITY (G.C.-MELVIN-SIBLEY)
2007-A 95 97 1-2 (23-5) 4th Ryan Birt
W 55 16 Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
L 17 45 Wilmington
L 23 36 Dakota