Breese (Mater Dei) Girls Volleyball 2008-09
Breese (Mater Dei) (35-5)
|
Name: Mater Dei High School
City: Breese
City Population: 4,310
County: Clinton
Enrollment: 498 U M
Nickname: Lady Knights
Colors: Columbia Blue/White/Navy
Conference: Independent
Principal: Dennis Litteken
Athletic Director: Dennis Trame
Head Coach: Fred Rakers
Assistant Coach: Chad Rakers
Captains: Cortney Crocker, Morgan Dall, Laura Thole
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Belleville (Althoff), 25-21, 25-14, in Sectional Final
No. Name Pos. Ht. Age Yr.
10 Samatha Bedard S 5-7 14 Fr.
11 *Alison Mueller OH 5-9 15 So.
12 *Cortney Crocker L 5-6 17 Sr.
13 Abbey Winter MH 5-10 14 Fr.
14 *Kaley Boeckmann OH 5-9 15 So.
15 Alyssa Hitpas OH 5-7 14 Fr.
16 *Nicole Strieker S 5-9 15 So.
17 Maria Gebke DS 5-7 15 So.
18 *Brooke Schulte OH 5-9 14 Fr.
20 Andria Lampe OH 5-10 16 Jr.
21 *Laura Thole OH 5-9 16 Sr.
22 Ashley Rakers OH 5-9 15 So.
23 Tabatha Albers MH 5-11 16 Jr.
24 Kayla Eversgerd S 5-8 14 Fr.
25 *Morgan Dall MH 5-10 17 Sr.
Season Totals Single-Match High
Name Kill Blk Ace Ast Dig Kill Blk Ace Ast Dig
Tabatha Albers 15 105 0 7 9 2 4 0 1 2
Samatha Bedard 6 0 23 335 86 1 0 2 13 9
Kaley Boeckmann 85 82 0 58 9 6 3 0 2 2
Cortney Crocker 4 0 35 15 392 1 0 3 2 19
Morgan Dall 199 157 1 4 7 7 6 1 1 4
Kayla Eversgerd 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maria Gebke 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alyssa Hitpas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andria Lampe 2 6 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1
Alison Mueller 112 46 21 8 96 6 3 2 1 1
Ashley Rakers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brooke Schulte 144 70 39 22 125 10 3 3 2 8
Nicole Strieker 4 0 21 482 69 1 0 2 16 4
Laura Thole 340 76 22 10 309 14 2 3 2 23
Abbey Winter 3 1 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0
TEAM TOTALS 914 543 162 941 1102
OPPONENT TOTALS
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd
9/2 Troy (Triad) W 25-15 25-20
9/4 Freeburg W 25-13 28-30 25-15
9/9 O'Fallon L 20-25 16-25
9/10 Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)W 25-8 25-18
9/11 Belleville (West) W 25-16 25-17
St. Francis Borgia Invitational Tournament
*9/13 St. Charles (Francis Howell North), MOW 25-21 25-16
*9/13 Jefferson City, MO W 25-16 25-11
*9/13 Ballwin (Parkway West), MO W 25-23 25-9
*9/13 St. Louis (Oakville), MO W 25-19 27-25
*9/13 Ballwin (Parkway West), MO W 25-11 25-14
9/15 St. Louis (Cor Jesu Academy), MOW 25-13 25 23
9/20 Breese (Central) W 25-17 25-20
9/22 Hillsboro W 25-6 25-9
9/23 Belleville (East) W 25-18 25-17
9/29 Mascoutah W 25-10 25-14
9/30 St. Louis (St. Joseph's Academy), MOL 23-25 25-27
Belleville (East) Classic Tournament
*10/3 Springfield (Ursuline) W 25-23 25-15
*10/3 Mt. Pulaski W 25-17 25-8
*10/4 Ballwin (Parkway South), MO W 25-18 22-25 25-16
*10/4 St. Louis (Cor Jesu Academy), MOW 16-25 25-23 25-23
*10/4 Belleville (Althoff) L 22-25 20-25
10/7 Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) W 25-14 25-11
Breese (Mater Dei) Tournament
*10/9 Breese (Central) W 25-22 25-19
*10/10 Highland W 25-12 25-10
*10/11 Quincy (Notre Dame) W 25-16 25-11
*10/11 Troy (Triad) W 25-12 25-21
*10/11 Red Bud W 25-16 25-20
10/14 Belleville (Althoff) L 23-25 19-25
10/16 Highland W 25-19 25-15
10/20 Edwardsville (H.S.) W 23-25 25-21 25-21
Quincy (Notre Dame) Classic Tournament
*10/24 Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) W 25-5 25-9
*10/24 Mendon (Unity) W 25-3 25-14
*10/25 Chatham (Glenwood) W 25-17 25-20
*10/25 Wildwood (Lafayette), MO W 27-25 25-19
*10/25 Edwardsville (H.S.) L 22-25 26-24 18-25
Troy (Triad) Regional
*10/30 Bethalto (Civic Memorial) W 25-8 25-18
*11/1 Troy (Triad) W 25-19 30-28
Salem Sectional
*11/4 Belleville (Althoff) W 25-18 23-25 25-17
*11/6 Effingham (H.S.) W 28-26 25-17
Chatham (Glenwood) Super-Sectional
*11/8 Champaign (Centennial) W 25-20 25-13
Year W-L-T
Breese (Mater Dei)
1977 9-8
1978 19-4
1979 22-7 (4th)
1980 21-4
1981 21-5
1982 16-9
1983 21-5
1984 25-3
1985 32-3 (3rd)
1986 28-5
1987 31-4 (4th)
1988 32-3 (1st)
1989 33-3 (3rd)
1990 30-4
1991 35-6
1992 36-6-1 (4th)
1993 34-3
1994 39-3-1 (1st)
1995 38-0 (1st)
1996 41-1-1 (1st)
1997 31-4
1998 28-9
1999 32-9
2000 31-7
2001 37-4-2 (3rd)
2002 35-7-1 (1st)
2003 27-13-1
2004 25-13
2005 27-14
2006 35-6
2007 30-8
2008 35-5
32 yrs. 936-185-7
1978-A 1-2 (22-7) 4th Fred Rakers
W 17-20, 20-16, 20-10 Lena (L.-Winslow)
L 16-20, 11-20 Quincy (Notre Dame)
L 15-20, 15-20 Strasburg (Stewardson-S.)
1984-A 2-1 (32-3) 3rd Fred Rakers
W 16-14, 15-12, 15-13 Lena (L.-Winslow)
L 17-15, 15-5, 13-15, 13-15, 6-15 Strasburg (Stewardson-S.)
W 15-11, 7-15, 15-10, 15-10 Eureka
1985-A 0-1 (28-5) DNP Fred Rakers
L 6-15, 3-15 Strasburg (Stewardson-S.)
1986-A 1-2 (31-4) 4th Fred Rakers
W 15-9, 15-9 Milledgeville
L 6-15, 15-6, 5-15 Easton
L 7-15, 4-15 Lisle (Sr.)
1987-A 3-0 (32-3) 1st Fred Rakers
W 15-10, 15-3 Manteno
W 15-1, 15-5 Normal (University)
W 16-14, 15-3 Riverton
1988-A 2-1 (33-3) 3rd Fred Rakers
W 15-3, 15-13 Payson (Seymour)
L 10-15, 6-15 Wheaton (St. Francis)
W 15-3, 7-15, 15-11 Riverton
1990-A 0-1 (35-6) DNP Fred Rakers
L 9-15, 15-8, 4-15 Princeton
1991-A 1-2 (36-6-1) 4th Fred Rakers
W 15-8, 15-11 Byron
L 14-16, 15-7, 10-15 Shelbyville
L 13-15, 15-17 Coal City
1993-A 3-0 (39-3-1) 1st Fred Rakers
W 15-12, 15-9 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)
W 15-11, 15-6 Mendota
W 15-5, 12-15, 15-13 Colchester
1994-A 3-0 (38-0) 1st Fred Rakers
W 15-11, 15-5 Strasburg (Stewardson-S.)
W 15-8, 15-12 Huntley
W 15-2, 15-8 Normal (University)
1995-A 3-0 (41-1-1) 1st Fred Rakers
W 15-7, 15-8 Mt. Pulaski
W 15-9, 15-8 Wheaton (St. Francis)
W 15-6, 15-7 Huntley
1998-A 0-1 (32-9) DNP Fred Rakers
L 15-12, 8-15, 15-17 Normal (University)
2000-A 2-1 (37-4-2) 3rd Fred Rakers
W 17-15, 15-8 Neoga
L 11-15, 13-15 Wheaton (St. Francis)
W 15-12, 15-9 Colchester
2001-A 3-0 (35-7-1) 1st Fred Rakers
W 15-5, 17-15 Huntley
W 15-12, 15-6 Augusta (Southeastern)
W 15-8, 15-7 Quincy (Notre Dame)
2002-A 0-1 (27-13-1) DNP Fred Rakers
L 15-6, 13-15, 15-17 Red Bud
2004-A 0-1 (27-14-0) DNP Fred Rakers
L 12-25, 15-25 Belleville (Althoff)
2005-AA 0-1 (35-6) DNP Fred Rakers
L 27-25, 19-25, 13-25 Joliet (Catholic Academy)