Last updated at 8:40 a.m. on Monday, November 17, 2008.
Display: 64-Team State Final Bracket | |
1. Freeport (H.S.) Super-Sectional | |
2. Grayslake (Central) Super-Sectional | |
3. Chatham (Glenwood) Super-Sectional | |
4. Oswego (H.S.) Super-Sectional |
The Road to Normal | ||||||
Regional Finals | Sectionals | Super-Sectionals | State Final Tournament | State Champion | ||
Sycamore | Burlington (Central) 25-13, 25-21 |
Burlington (Central) 25-23, 18-25, 25-23 |
Burlington (Central) 25-22, 23-25, 25-18 |
Burlington (Central) 25-23, 25-19 |
Burlington (Central) 25-19, 25-12 |
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 25-19, 25-14 |
Burlington (Central) | ||||||
LaSalle (L.-Peru) | LaSalle (L.-Peru) 25-13, 25-11 |
|||||
Rock Island (H.S.) | ||||||
Morris | Morris 25-16, 25-23 |
Freeport (H.S.) 25-15, 25-7 |
||||
Yorkville | ||||||
Freeport (H.S.) | Freeport (H.S.) 25-13, 25-10 |
|||||
Sterling (H.S.) | ||||||
Dunlap | Dunlap 18-25, 25-19, 25-21 |
Bloomington (H.S.) 25-21, 25-11 |
Metamora 25-16, 25-16 |
|||
Peoria (Richwoods) | ||||||
Normal (University) | Bloomington (H.S.) 25-23, 25-20 |
|||||
Bloomington (H.S.) | ||||||
Metamora | Metamora 25-20, 25-19 |
Metamora 14-25, 25-13, 25-20 |
||||
Washington | ||||||
Morton | Morton 25-13, 19-25, 25-15 |
|||||
Bartonville (Limestone) | ||||||
Chicago (Payton) | Chicago (Payton) 25-12, 25-13 |
Chicago (Payton) 25-14, 25-11 |
Chicago (Payton) 25-17, 25-13 |
Chicago (Payton) 21-25, 25-20, 27-25 |
||
Norridge (Ridgewood) | ||||||
River Grove (Guerin) | Chicago (Gordon Tech) 25-20, 28-26 |
|||||
Chicago (Gordon Tech) | ||||||
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) | Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 25-13, 25-15 |
River Forest (Trinity) 25-16, 25-16 |
||||
Chicago (Lake View) | ||||||
River Forest (Trinity) | River Forest (Trinity) 25-3, 25-23 |
|||||
Chicago (Jones) | ||||||
Woodstock (Marian) | Woodstock (Marian) 25-16, 25-16 |
Woodstock (Marian) 25-21, 25-16 |
Woodstock (Marian) 25-18, 25-19 |
|||
Johnsburg | ||||||
Grayslake (Central) | Grayslake (Central) 12-25, 25-18, 25-19 |
|||||
Antioch | ||||||
Crystal Lake (Central) | Crystal Lake (Central) 25-22, 24-26, 25-22 |
Hampshire 27-25, 25-19 |
||||
Wauconda | ||||||
Hampshire | Hampshire 25-13, 25-18 |
|||||
Rockford (East) | ||||||
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) | Springfield (H.S.) 25-19, 15-25, 25-23 |
Lincoln 25-23, 25-21 |
Champaign (Centennial) 25-21, 25-23 |
Breese (Mater Dei) 25-20, 25-13 |
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 25-19, 25-23 |
|
Springfield (H.S.) | ||||||
Lincoln | Lincoln 25-12, 21-25, 25-21 |
|||||
Decatur (MacArthur) | ||||||
Chatham (Glenwood) | Chatham (Glenwood) 25-16, 25-15 |
Champaign (Centennial) 25-21, 26-24 |
||||
Jacksonville (H.S.) | ||||||
Champaign (Centennial) | Champaign (Centennial) 25-14, 25-23 |
|||||
Champaign (Central) | ||||||
Effingham (H.S.) | Effingham (H.S.) 25-18, 25-22 |
Effingham (H.S.) 25-27, 25-12, 25-21 |
Breese (Mater Dei) 28-26, 25-17 |
|||
Mattoon | ||||||
Waterloo (H.S.) | Waterloo (H.S.) 25-13, 25-23 |
|||||
Marion (H.S.) | ||||||
Breese (Mater Dei) | Breese (Mater Dei) 25-19, 30-28 |
Breese (Mater Dei) 25-18, 23-25, 25-17 |
||||
Troy (Triad) | ||||||
Belleville (Althoff) | Belleville (Althoff) 25-14, 25-12 |
|||||
Mascoutah | ||||||
Joliet (Catholic Academy) | Joliet (Catholic Academy) 25-6, 25-8 |
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 25-19, 25-4 |
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 25-14, 25-15 |
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 25-23, 25-27, 25-21 |
||
Oak Lawn (Richards) | ||||||
Evergreen Park | Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) 25-21, 21-25, 25-18 |
|||||
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) | ||||||
Lemont (H.S.) | Lemont (H.S.) 25-17, 25-13 |
Lemont (H.S.) 25-23, 26-24 |
||||
Oswego (H.S.) | ||||||
Oak Forest | Oak Forest 25-21, 25-16 |
|||||
Lansing (Illiana Christian) | ||||||
Wheaton (St. Francis) | Wheaton (St. Francis) 23-25, 25-9, 25-12 |
Wheaton (St. Francis) 25-21, 25-12 |
Wheaton (St. Francis) 25-18, 25-23 |
|||
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) | ||||||
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) | Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 25-21, 26-24 |
|||||
Lombard (Montini) | ||||||
Aurora (Rosary) | Aurora (Rosary) 25-14, 25-8 |
Aurora (Rosary) 25-8, 25-20 |
||||
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) | ||||||
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 25-17, 25-23 |
|||||
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) |