State Final Teams: Arlington Heights (Hersey) | Chicago (Brother Rice) | Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) | Hinsdale (Central) | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) | Roselle (Lake Park) | Winnetka (New Trier)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (25-8)
School Information
Name: Oak Park and River Forest High School
City: Oak Park
County: Cook
Enrollment: 3242
Nickname: Huskies
Colors: Orange/Blue
Conference: West Suburban
Superintendent: Joylyn Pruitt-Adams, Dr.
Principal: Nate Rouse
Athletic Director: John Stelzer
Head Coach: Don August
Assistant Coaches: Marsha Shipley, Emmanuel Apostol, Justin Cousin, Katie Prechel
Athletic Trainer: Shannon Wyatt, Dave Heidloff, Audrey Gabriek
Captains: Mike Saleh, Ben Hancock
Managers: Abby Zarosl, Jordan Mrvicka, Max Wierdak
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Chicago (Latin), 25-16, 23-25, 25-20, in Regional Final.
Roster
No. |
Name |
Pos. |
Ht. |
Yr. |
1-51 |
Michael Milad |
L |
Jr. |
2-52 |
Mike Perla |
L |
So. |
4 |
Evan Beebe |
OH |
Sr. |
5 |
Marco Gonzalez |
S |
Jr. |
6 |
Nick Altier |
MH |
Fr. |
7 |
Kyle Rasmussen |
OH |
So. |
8 |
Elijah Peppers |
OH |
Sr. |
9 |
Jack Valenti |
MH |
Jr. |
10 |
Jason Klein |
S |
Fr. |
11 |
Dan Benedict |
OH |
Fr. |
12 |
Sean Califf |
S |
So. |
13 |
Mike Saleh |
RS |
Sr. |
14 |
Ben Shinners |
MH |
Jr. |
15 |
Ben Hancock |
S |
Sr. |
17 |
Ben Taubman |
MH |
Jr. |
Statistics
|
Season Totals |
Single-Match High |
Name |
Kill |
Blk |
Ace |
Ast |
Dig |
Kill |
Blk |
Ace |
Ast |
Dig |
Nick Altier |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Evan Beebe |
151 |
17 |
12 |
3 |
60 |
|
|
|
|
|
Dan Benedict |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Sean Califf |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Marco Gonzalez |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ben Hancock |
75 |
42 |
34 |
667 |
94 |
|
|
|
|
|
Jason Klein |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Michael Milad |
2 |
0 |
4 |
22 |
101 |
|
|
|
|
|
Elijah Peppers |
122 |
19 |
13 |
0 |
15 |
|
|
|
|
|
Mike Perla |
1 |
0 |
5 |
18 |
68 |
|
|
|
|
|
Kyle Rasmussen |
87 |
7 |
15 |
2 |
33 |
|
|
|
|
|
Mike Saleh |
173 |
32 |
17 |
3 |
66 |
|
|
|
|
|
Ben Shinners |
54 |
22 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Ben Taubman |
12 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Jack Valenti |
158 |
63 |
25 |
3 |
18 |
|
|
|
|
|
Scores
Date |
Opponent |
W/L |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
3/20 |
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) |
W |
25-18 |
25-13 |
|
3/21 |
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) |
W |
23-25 |
25-14 |
26-24 |
Hoffman Estates Tournament |
3/25 |
Bartlett |
W |
25-19 |
25-15 |
|
3/25 |
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
W |
25-20 |
25-16 |
|
3/25 |
West Chicago (H.S.) |
W |
17-25 |
25-21 |
16-14 |
3/25 |
Palatine (H.S.) |
W |
25-19 |
25-21 |
|
3/25 |
Mundelein (H.S.) |
W |
25-23 |
25-15 |
|
4/4 |
LaGrange (Lyons) |
W |
25-22 |
25-23 |
|
4/6 |
Chicago (St. Patrick) |
W |
25-22 |
25-21 |
|
4/11 |
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
L |
14-25 |
22-25 |
|
4/13 |
Chicago (Brother Rice) |
L |
16-25 |
25-20 |
13-25 |
4/18 |
Hinsdale (Central) |
L |
21-25 |
22-25 |
|
Downers Grove South Tournament |
4/21 |
Skokie (Niles North) |
W |
25-21 |
25-17 |
|
4/21 |
Evanston (Twp.) |
W |
25-19 |
25-20 |
|
4/22 |
Winnetka (New Trier) |
L |
19-25 |
22-25 |
|
4/22 |
Downers Grove (North) |
L |
13-25 |
23-25 |
|
4/22 |
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
W |
25-15 |
26-24 |
|
4/26 |
Chicago (Whitney Young) |
W |
25-17 |
25-12 |
|
4/27 |
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) |
W |
25-21 |
25-22 |
|
5/2 |
Downers Grove (North) |
L |
17-25 |
22-25 |
|
Glenbrook North Tournament |
5/5 |
Libertyville |
L |
16-25 |
15-25 |
|
5/5 |
Buffalo Grove |
W |
25-22 |
25-15 |
|
5/5 |
Park Ridge (Maine South) |
W |
25-23 |
25-22 |
|
5/6 |
Lake Zurich |
L |
22-25 |
17-25 |
|
5/6 |
Arlington Heights (Hersey) |
W |
25-20 |
25-23 |
|
5/9 |
Elmhurst (York) |
W |
25-21 |
25-19 |
|
5/11 |
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) |
W |
25-17 |
26-28 |
25-12 |
5/16 |
Hillside (Proviso West) |
W |
25-15 |
25-15 |
|
5/17 |
Addison (A. Trail) |
W |
25-22 |
25-23 |
|
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) Regional |
5/23 |
Hillside (Proviso West) |
W |
25-13 |
25-9 |
|
5/24 |
Chicago (Payton) |
W |
25-18 |
23-25 |
25-22 |
River Grove (Guerin) Sectional |
5/26 |
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) |
W |
25-14 |
25-18 |
|
5/30 |
Chicago (St. Patrick) |
W |
25-23 |
27-25 |
|
Head Coach Don August
Year |
W-L-T |
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
2006 |
23-17 |
2007 |
12-25 |
2008 |
18-22 |
2009 |
26-13 |
2010 |
29-9 |
2011 |
27-12 |
2012 |
23-13 |
2013 |
20-18 |
2014 |
15-22 |
2015 |
13-24 |
2016 |
12-23 |
2017 |
25-8 |
12 yrs. |
243-206 |
Tournament History
1992 1-1 (27-10) 2nd John Kasik
W 15-6, 15-13 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
L 4-15, 15-10, 7-15 Oak Lawn (Richards)
1993 1-1 (35-3-1) 2nd John Kasik
W 15-12, 15-9 Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
L 7-15, 15-8, 11-15 Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1994 2-1 (22-12) 3rd John Kasik
W 16-14, 15-13 Rolling Meadows
L 15-8, 11-15, 7-15 Oak Lawn (Community)
W 15-13, 11-15, 16-14 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1996 0-1 (32-4) DNP John Kasik
L 8-15, 13-15 Glenview (Glenbrook South)
1997 0-1 (32-7) DNP John Kasik
L 15-12, 6-15, 4-15 Elmhurst (York)
1998 2-1 (37-2) 2nd John Kasik
W 15-2, 15-5 Schaumburg (H.S.)
W 12-15, 15-7, 15-11 Buffalo Grove
L 13-15, 15-17 Naperville (Central)
2003 0-1 (28-11) DNP John Kasik
L 9-15, 3-15 LaGrange (Lyons)
2004 0-1 (35-5) DNP John Kasik
L 22-25, 19-25 Chicago (Brother Rice)
2005 2-1 (34-6) 3rd John Kasik
W 25-21, 25-22 Orland Park (Sandburg)
L 21-25, 25-23, 20-25 Barrington
W 22-25, 25-23, 25-18 LaGrange (Lyons)
2006 0-1 (22-18) DNP Don August
L 21-25, 20-25 Naperville (North)
2008 0-1 (17-23) DNP Don August
L 17-25, 21-25 Buffalo Grove
2011 0-1 (27-13) DNP Don August
L 17-25, 25-23, 19-25 Naperville (North)
2013 0-1 (20-19) DNP Don August
L 22-25, 26-24, 25-27 St. Charles (North)