The Road to Champaign |
First Round |
Second Round |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Finals |
Champion |
(1) Chicago (Lane) (9-0) |
(1) Chicago (Lane) (10-0) 13-7 |
(4) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (9-2) 16-6 |
(4) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (10-2) 9-7 |
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 23-22 |
Lockport (Twp.) 35-14 |
(8) Palatine (Fremd) (5-4) |
(4) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (7-2) |
(4) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (8-2) 35-28 |
(5) Skokie (Niles West) (7-2) |
(2) Gurnee (Warren) (8-1) |
(7) Barrington (7-3) 30-6 |
(6) Hoffman Estates (Conant) (8-3) 35-14 |
(7) Barrington (6-3) |
(3) Park Ridge (Maine South) (8-1) |
(6) Hoffman Estates (Conant) (7-3) 30-28 |
(6) Hoffman Estates (Conant) (6-3) |
(1) Wheaton (North) (9-0) |
(1) Wheaton (North) (10-0) 42-20 |
(1) Wheaton (North) (11-0) 21-13 |
(1) Wheaton (North) (12-0) 29-23 |
(8) Streamwood (5-4) |
(4) Elmhurst (York) (6-3) |
(4) Elmhurst (York) (7-3) 23-12 |
(5) Elgin (Larkin) (6-3) |
(2) Roselle (Lake Park) (8-1) |
(2) Roselle (Lake Park) (9-1) 28-0 |
(2) Roselle (Lake Park) (10-1) 21-14 |
(7) West Chicago (H.S.) (5-4) |
(3) Bartlett (6-3) |
(3) Bartlett (7-3) 31-0 |
(6) Villa Park (Willowbrook) (6-3) |
(1) Hinsdale (Central) (9-0) |
(1) Hinsdale (Central) (10-0) 38-7 |
(1) Hinsdale (Central) (11-0) 49-20 |
(1) Hinsdale (Central) (12-0) 21-17 |
Lockport (Twp.) 41-38 |
(8) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (5-4) |
(4) Tinley Park (Andrew) (7-2) |
(5) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) (7-3) 28-14 |
(5) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) (6-3) |
(2) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (8-1) |
(2) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-1) 40-7 |
(2) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (10-1) 30-10 |
(7) Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-3) |
(3) LaGrange (Lyons) (7-2) |
(6) Harvey (Thornton) (7-3) 35-34 |
(6) Harvey (Thornton) (6-3) |
(1) Downers Grove (South) (9-0) |
(1) Downers Grove (South) (10-0) 23-6 |
(1) Downers Grove (South) (11-0) 30-20 |
(2) Lockport (Twp.) (11-1) 40-20 |
(8) Moline (H.S.) (5-4) |
(4) Plainfield (H.S.) (7-2) |
(5) Downers Grove (North) (7-3) 36-0 |
(5) Downers Grove (North) (6-3) |
(2) Lockport (Twp.) (8-1) |
(2) Lockport (Twp.) (9-1) 13-10 |
(2) Lockport (Twp.) (10-1) 24-21 |
(7) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (6-3) |
(3) Naperville (North) (8-1) |
(3) Naperville (North) (9-1) 42-7 |
(6) Alton (Sr.) (6-3) |