IHSA TV Network

Country Financial is the presenting sponsor of IHSA broadcasts on Comcast SportsNet and the NFHS Network. In addition to regular-season action on www.IHSA.tv, CSN Chicago and the NFHS Network team to broadcast nearly every IHSA State Final event.

Check the tabs below to see the broadcast schedule for the 2016-17 school year, including live IHSA Football Playoff games, live State Final coverage and tape-delay state championship rebroadcasts on CSN Chicago:

Once you find your event, you can also click the tabs below to search by market to find the station in your area that will carry the games, although all viewers are encouraged to check local listings or use the CSN Chicago Channel Finder.
         
TAPE-DELAY IHSA State Finals on CSN Chicago presented by Country Financial
 Sport  Date  Game  Time Channel
 Dance  TBA  1A State Final Recap Show  TBA CSN
 Dance  TBA  2A State Final Recap Show  TBA CSN
 Dance  TBA  3A State Final Recap Show  TBA CSN
                    
TAPE-DELAY IHSA State Finals on CSN Chicago presented by Country Financial
 Sport  Date  Game  Time Channel
 Cheerleading  TBA  1A State Final Recap Show  TBA CSN
 Cheerleading  TBA  2A State Final Recap Show  TBA CSN
 Cheerleading  TBA  3A State Final Recap Show  TBA CSN
                    
TAPE-DELAY IHSA State Finals on CSN Chicago presented by Country Financial
 Sport  Date  Game  Time Channel
 Wrestling
 TBA  1A State Championship Matches
 TBA CSN
 Wrestling  TBA  2A State Championship Matches
 TBA CSN
 Wrestling  TBA  3A State Championship Matches
 TBA
CSN





                    
LIVE IHSA Basketball State Finals on CSN Chicago presented by Country Financial
 Date  Game  Time  Channel
 Feb. 24
 Class 1A Semifinal #1
 11:00 AM
 CSN
 Feb. 24
 Class 1A Semifinal #2
 1:00 PM
 CSN
 Feb. 24
 Class 2A Semifinal #1
 5:30 PM
 CSN
 Feb. 24
 Class 2A Semifinal #2
 7:30 PM
 CSN
 Feb. 25
 Class 1A Third-Place
 11:00 AM
 CSN
 Feb. 25
 Class 1A Championship
 1:00 PM
 CSN
 Feb. 25
 Class 2A Third-Place
 5:30 PM
 CSN
 Feb. 25
 Class 2A Championship
 7:30 PM
 CSN
 March 3
 Class 3A Semifinal #1
 11:00 AM
 CSN
 March 3
 Class 3A Semifinal #2
 1:00 PM
 CSN
 March 3
 Class 4A Semifinal #1
 5:30 PM
 CSN
 March 3
 Class 4A Semifinal #2
 7:30 PM
 CSN
 March 4
 Class 3A Third-Place
 11:00 AM
 CSN
 March 4
 Class 3A Championship
 1:00 PM
 CSN
 March 4
 Class 4A Third-Place
 5:30 PM
 CSN
 March 4
 Class 4A Championship
 7:30 PM
 CSN
       
                    
LIVE IHSA Basketball State Finals on CSN Chicago presented by Country Financial
 Date  Game  Time  Channel
 March 10
 Class 1A Semifinal #1  11:00 AM  CSN
 March 10
 Class 1A Semifinal #2  1:00 PM  CSN
 March 10
 Class 2A Semifinal #1  5:30 PM  CSN
 March 10
 Class 2A Semifinal #2  7:30 PM  CSN
 March 11
 Class 1A Third-Place  11:00 AM  CSN
 March 11
 Class 1A Championship  1:00 PM  CSN
 March 11
 Class 2A Third-Place  5:30 PM  CSN
 March 11  Class 2A Championship  7:30 PM  CSN
 March 17
 Class 3A Semifinal #1  11:00 AM  CSN
 March 17
 Class 3A Semifinal #2  1:00 PM  CSN
 March 17
 Class 4A Semifinal #1  5:30 PM  CSN
 March 17
 Class 4A Semifinal #2  7:30 PM  CSN
 March 18
 Class 3A Third-Place  11:00 AM  CSN
 March 18
 Class 3A Championship  1:00 PM  CSN
 March 18
 Class 4A Third-Place  5:30 PM  CSN
 March 18
 Class 4A Championship  7:30 PM  CSN
       
                    
LIVE IHSA Football Playoffs on CSN Chicago presented by Country Financial
 Round  Date  Game  Time  Channel
 Playoff Show  Oct. 22
 Reveal 256 qualifiers
 8:00 PM
 CSN
 First  Oct. 28   Lyons at Naperville North             
 7:00 PM  CSN
 Second    Nov. 5  Barrington at Maine South  1:00 PM  CSN
 Quarterfinal  Nov. 12  St. Charles East at Palatine  5:00 PM  CSN
 Semifinal  Nov. 19  Loyola at Glenbard West
 1:00 PM  CSN
       
 State Finals  Nov. 25  Class 1A: Forreston vs St. Teresa
 10:00 AM  CSN
 State Finals  Nov. 25  Class 2A: Deer Creek-Mackinaw vs Maroa-Forsyth  1:00 PM  CSN+
 State Finals  Nov. 25  Class 3A: IC Catholic vs Carlinville
 4:00 PM  CSN+
 State Finals  Nov. 25  Class 4A: Johnsburg vs Rochester  7:00 PM  CSN
 State Finals  Nov. 26  Class 5A: Vernon Hills vs Peoria HS
 10:00 AM  CSN
 State Finals  Nov. 26  Class 6A: Prairie Ridge vs Sacred Heart-Griffin
 1:00 PM  CSN
 State Finals  Nov. 26  Class 7A: Plainfield North vs East St. Louis
 4:00 PM  CSN
 State Finals  Nov. 26  Class 8A: Loyola Academy vs Maine South
 7:00 PM  CSN
         
                    
TAPE-DELAY IHSA State Finals on CSN Chicago presented by Country Financial
 Sport  Date  Game  Time Channel
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 4
 1A State Championship
 7:00 PM
CSN
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 4
 1A State Championship  12:30 AM CSN
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 5
 1A State Championship  3:30 PM CSN
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 5
 1A State Championship  9:30 PM  CSN+
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 8
 1A State Championship  6:00 AM CSN+
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 13
 2A State Championship  4:30 PM
CSN
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 13
 2A State Championship  12:30 AM
CSN
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 14
 2A State Championship  7:00 PM
CSN
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 14
 2A State Championship  12:30 AM
CSN
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 16
 2A State Championship  4:00 PM
CSN+
 Boys Soccer
 Nov. 20
 3A State Championship
 4:30 PM
CSN
 Boys Soccer  Nov. 24
 1A State Championship  4:00 PM
CSN+
 Boys Soccer  Nov. 24
 2A State Championship  6:00 PM
CSN+
 Boys Soccer  Nov. 24
 3A State Championship  8:00 PM
CSN+
         
                    
TAPE-DELAY IHSA State Finals on CSN Chicago presented by Country Financial
 Sport  Date  Game  Time Channel
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 19  1A State Championship  5:00 PM CSN
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 19  2A State Championship  6:30 PM CSN
 Girls Volleyball
 Nov. 21
 2A State Championship
 8:00 PM
CSN+
 Girls Volleyball
 Nov. 21
 2A State Championship
 12:00 AM
CSN+
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 23  3A State Championship  7:00 PM CSN
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 23  4A State Championship  8:30 PM CSN
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 23  3A State Championship  12:30 AM CSN
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 24  3A State Championship  6:00 AM
CSN+
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 24  1A State Championship  10:00 AM
CSN+
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 24  2A State Championship  11:30 AM
CSN+
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 24  3A State Championship  1:00 PM
CSN+
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 24  4A State Championship
 2:30 PM
CSN+
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 24
 4A State Championship  6:00 AM
CSN+
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 27  4A State Championship  4:30 PM CSN
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 28  2A State Championship  7:00 PM CSN
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 28  3A State Championship  8:30 PM CSN
 Girls Volleyball  Nov. 28  2A State Championship  12:30 AM CSN
         
                    


Below are the stations and channels that will carry the telecasts of the 2016-17 state championships. Stations are listed by Over-The-Air demographics (i.e., the city you receive your local ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX affiliates from). Channels are subject to change so check local listings or use CSN's channel finder.

The 2016-17 television broadcasts can also be viewed online at www.IHSA.tv and the NBC Sports Live Extra ap.

CARBONDALE/PADUCAH (KY)
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575
Mediacom-22


CHAMPAIGN
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
AT&T Uverse-741
Comcast-69
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575
Mediacom-17/18


CHICAGO
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
AT&T Uverse-741
Comcast-37
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575
RCN-370
WOW!-38/65


EVANSVILLE (IN)
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575


PEORIA
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
Comcast-56
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575
Mediacom-11/14


QUAD CITIES
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575
Mediacom-40

ROCKFORD
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
Comcast-58
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575
Mediacom-105


QUINCY
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
Comcast-63
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575
Mediacom-22


SPRINGFIELD
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel

AT&T Uverse-741
Comcast-64
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575
Mediacom-17/18


ST. LOUIS (MO)
Local Cable
Provider-Channel
AT&T UVERSE-691/1691 or 692/1692
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575
Madison Cable-13


TERRE HAUTE (IN)
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
DirecTV-665
Dish Network-429/440/9575
Mediacom-17/22


INTERNET
All Games-www.IHSA.tv &
NBC Sports Extra Live ap



SIMULCAST
CSN's coverage will also be broadcast on the following stations in these markets:
Champaign-WCIX
Peoria-WAOE
Rockford-WTVO
Springfield-WCIX


SATELLITE COORDINATES FOR TV NEWS HIGHLIGHTS
Email Matt Troha (mtroha@ihsa.org) for coordinates