Announcements

14

Spring Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determines the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Monday, April 14. This drawing covered the spring sports of boys water polo, girls water polo, boys volleyball, girls soccer, girls softball, and boys baseball.

Randy Sharer, sportswriter for the Bloomington Pantagraph, made the drawings. Traditionally, the pairings are made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them from 1 to 4 (or 1 to 8). Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on.


 

Girls Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Aurora (Metea Valley) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Mundelein (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Palatine (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Palos Hills (Stagg) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #5, Mundelein (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #6, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #4, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #1, Aurora (Metea Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #7, Palatine (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #8, Palos Hills (Stagg) Sectional


Boys Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Aurora (Metea Valley) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Mundelein (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Palatine (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Palos Hills (Stagg) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #6, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Aurora (Metea Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #4, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #5, Mundelein (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #8, Palos Hills (Stagg) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #7, Palatine (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #3, Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional


 

Boys Volleyball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Bolingbrook Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Chicago (Marist) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Chicago (Whitney Young) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Highland Park Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Hinsdale (Central) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Conant) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Winnetka (New Trier) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #8, Winnetka (New Trier) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #7, Hoffman Estates (Conant) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Bolingbrook Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Chicago (Marist) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #4, Chicago (Whitney Young) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #5, Highland Park Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #1, Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #6, Hinsdale (Central) Sectional


 

Girls Class 1A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Morton Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Normal (Community West) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (north suburbs and northern Illinois)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Normal (Community West) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Morton Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional (north and west suburbs and northern Illinois)


Girls Class 3A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Arlington Heights (Hersey) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Normal (Community) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Roselle (Lake Park) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Roselle (Lake Park) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Arlington Heights (Hersey) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Normal (Community) Super-Sectional


 

Girls Class 1A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DuQuoin (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, DuQuoin (H.S.) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Johnston City Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (Chicago and south suburbs)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Johnston City Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional (Chicago and south suburbs)


Girls Class 3A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Mattoon Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Mattoon Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 4A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (Chicago and west suburbs)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional (Chicago and west suburbs)
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional


 

Boys Class 1A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Marion (Southern Illinois Miners) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Lincoln Land College) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Springfield (Lincoln Land College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Marion (Southern Illinois Miners) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 2A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana Coll.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Lincoln Land Community College) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Springfield (Lincoln Land Community College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Rock Island (Augustana Coll.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 3A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana Coll.) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Rock Island (Augustana Coll.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 4A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rockford (Aviators) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Rockford (Aviators) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) Super-Sectional


 

For spring tournaments where teams are assigned directly to regionals, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

  1. The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and numbered from 1 to 4.
  2. The first sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #2 and the winner of Regional #3.
  3. The second sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #4 and the winner of Regional #1.

An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in the following tournaments: boys volleyball, Class 3A girls soccer, Class 4A girls softball, and Class 4A boys baseball. In these sectionals, the two regional winners from the Metro-East area will be paired in one semifinal and play at a local site. The winners of the other two regionals will play their semifinal at another site. The winners of these two games will play at the sectional site.

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.