Announcements

12

STATE CENTRAL: 2013 Individual Wrestling

Bookmark and Share

State champions will be crowned across 14 weight classes in Class 1A, 2A and 3A, respectively, at Assembly Hall on the campus of the University Illinois in Champaign at the 2013 IHSA Individual Wrestling State Finals. The three-day tourney will begin on Thursday, February 14 and conclude on Saturday, February 16.

The 2013 state meet marks the 76th in the history of the tournament, the 45th consecutive year that Assembly Hall will serve as the host and the fifth year of the three-class state series.

Saturday evening’s Grand March, which precedes the state championship matches, will be led by Grand Marshal’s Dave Gannaway (state qualifier at UHIGH, coach, IHSA administrator), Tim Haak (Harvard coach), Mike Polz (state qualifier at Riverside-Brookfield, coach at Providence & Sandburg) and Don Schultz (state qualifier at Reavis, coach at Sandburg & Reavis).

The state tourney saw two significant changes a year ago with the return to a three-day format for the first time since 1988 and significant weight class shifts from the NFHS for the first time in nearly 25 years. The 2013 edition has a change of its own, as the state championship matches will no longer be wrestled in order from the lowest weight to the highest weight. Based on a random draw, the finals will begin at 170 pounds, followed by 182 pounds, etc. until the 160-pound matches conclude the event.

MOST 1A QUALIFIERS BY SCHOOL
8-Wilmington
7-Dakota, LeRoy, Litchfield, Monticello, Plano

RETURNING 1A CHAMPIONS
Champion (School, Yr., '12 Title Weight, '13 Weight, '13 Record)
Brandon Biggs (North Boone, So., 106, 113, 34-0)
Nelson Baker (Byron, Jr., 113, 120, 39-5)
Josh Alber (Dakota, Jr., 120, 120, 42-0)
J.J. Whaley (Stillman Valley, Sr., 126, 126, 39-2)
Brian Bahrs (Newman Cent. Cath., Sr., 152, 160, 39-1)

UNDEFEATED 1A WRESTLERS
Weight-Wrestler (School, Year, Record)

106-Cody Minnick (Coal City, So., 44-0)
113-Brandon Briggs (North Boone, So., 34-0)
120-Josh Alber (Dakota, Jr., 42-0) 42-0
132-Nate Jozsa (Argenta-Oreana, Jr., 41-0)
152-Zach Nelson (Mercer County, Sr., 37-0)
182-Devin Mahnke (Grant Park, Sr., 32-0)
182-Logan Staver (Lena-Winslow Coop, Sr., 30-0)
220-Daniel Zimmerman (Dakota, Jr., 43-0)
285 -Josh Wallick (GCMS, Jr., 46-0)

MOST 2A QUALIFIERS BY SCHOOL
13-Montini
10-Lincoln-Way West
6-Crystal Lake Central, Oak Forest, Tinley Park

RETURNING 2A CHAMPIONS
Champion (School, Yr., '12 Title Weight, '13 Weight, '13 Record)
Tommy Pawelski (Montini, Sr., 106, 113, 38-6)
Austin Culton (Sycamore, Sr., 152, 152, 40-0)

UNDEFEATED 2A WRESTLERS
Weight-Wrestler (School, Year, Record)
106-Nkosi Moody (Rich Central, Sr., 33-0)
152-Austin Culton (Sycamore, Sr., 40-0)
152-Garrett Sutton (Richmond-Burton, Jr., 34-0)
170-Cameron Mammen (Urbana, Sr., 29-0)
195-Pat Vitek (Nazareth, Sr., 37-0)
220-Duece Rachal (Lindblom, Jr., 16-0)
220-Lucas Joseph (East Peoria, Sr., 37-0)
285-Tanner Farmer (Highland, Jr., 35-0)

MOST 3A QUALIFIERS BY SCHOOL
11-Oak Park-River Forest
10-Marist, Sandburg
7- Glenbard East, Glenbard North, Harlem, Lincoln-Way Central, Lockport, Marmion,

RETURNING 3A CHAMPIONS
Champion (School, Yr., '12 Title Weight, '13 Weight, '13 Record)
Johnny Jimenez (Marmion, Jr., 2A-113, 120, 44-2)
Jordan Northup (Harlem, Sr., 113, 126, 40-1)
Jered Cortez (Glenbard North, Jr., 120, 126, 44-0)
Sal Annoreno (Bartlett, Sr., 132, 138, 30-2)
Kyle Lagenderfer (Lincoln-Way East, 138, 152, 39-0)

UNDEFEATED 3A WRESTLERS
Weight-Wrestler (School, Year, Record)
106-Miguel Silva (Plainfield South, Jr., 38-0)
106-Rudy Yates (Brother Rice, Fr., 38-0)
113-Michael Cullen (Cary-Grove, So., 42-0)
120-Trayvon Zabala (Joliet Central, Sr., 43-0)
126-Jered Cortez (Glenbard North, Jr., 44-0)
132-Larry Early (Oak Park-River Forest, So., 42-0)
145-Bryce Brill (Chicago Mt. Carmel, Jr., 45-0)
152-Kyle Langenderfer (Lincoln-Way East, Sr., 39-0)
160-Davonte Mahomes (Oak Park-River Forest, Jr., 40-0)
170-Colin Holler (Sandburg, Sr., 44-0)
182-Joe Ariola (Oak Park-River Forest, Sr., 42-0)
195-Ricky Robertson (Sandburg, Sr., 44-0)
195-Jordan Ellingwood (Plainfield Central, Sr., 43-0)
285-Brian Allen (Hinsdale Central, Jr., 44-0)
285-Andrew Geers (Neuqua Valley, Sr., 37-0)












 

 

 

 

 



SITE
Assembly Hall (Champaign)
Directions


SCHEDULE

Thursday, February 14
      Session 1
2:30 PM - 1A Prelims
4:30 PM - 2A Prelims
6:30 PM - 3A Prelims


Friday, February 15

     Session 2
8:30 AM - Quarterfinals
1:00 PM - First Round
               Wrestlebacks
     Session 3
7:00 PM - Semifinals

Saturday, February 16
      Session 4
9:00 AM - Quarterfinal
               Wrestlebacks
11:00 AM - Semifinal
                Wrestlebacks
1:00 PM - 3rd/4th/5th/6th Place
     Session 5
6:30 PM - Grand March
State Championships
(begin at 170lb, 182, 195, etc.)


BRACKETS & RESULTS
By Class & Day


WATCH
All matches will be available live on www.IHSA.tv.


INTERACT
Follow @IHSAState on Twitter (tag your tweets with #IHSA)

Photos

Video

Chat


LISTEN
WCCI  100.3 FM (Savanna)
Area schools and general 1A & 2A coverage
Internet Broadcast


TICKETS
$8 or $10 per session


HISTORY & RECORDS
2013 State Series Results

Record Book & Past Champions

 

Posted in: State Central

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.