Announcements

02

Joyce Kenner and Todd Rogers Elected to IHSA Board of Directors; Tim Moore Re-elected

Bookmark and Share

Voting for seats on the Illinois High School Association Board of Directors and Legislative Commission closed at midnight on Monday, October 1, and the results were tallied and certified Tuesday morning, October 2.

Dr. Joyce Kenner, Principal at Whitney Young High School in Chicago, who served two terms on the Board from 2005 to 2011, was elected to an at-large seat, replacing Gerald Morrow. Todd Rogers, Principal at Carterville High School, was elected to the Division 7 seat, replacing B. Kent Jones, who retired. Re-elected to the board was Tim Moore, Principal of Bloomington High School, who ran unopposed in Division 5.

The Board will elect its officers for the 2018-19 school term at its regular meeting on Wednesday, October 10.

IHSA member schools nominated candidates for the Board of Directors and Legislative Commission beginning on August 10. The nominations were counted on September 17 and votes were cast from September 20 through October 1.

Results of the election are listed below. The names of the candidates are indicated in the following list, with an asterisk preceding the name of the person elected to each seat. 


BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

DIVISION 5:
*Tim Moore, Bloomington (H.S.)
(unopposed)

DIVISION 7:
*Todd Rogers, Carterville
John Boles, Salem

AT-LARGE (MINORITY):
*Joyce Kenner, Chicago (Whitney Young)
Shaka Rawls, Chicago (Leo)

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- Principals

DISTRICT 1:
*Paul Karafiol, Chicago (Lake View)
Mark Schall, Chicago (Prosser)

DISTRICT 4:
*Jeff Wardle, Buffalo Grove
Karen Booth, River Grove (Guerin)

DISTRICT 5:
*Tom Rogers, Geneva
Chuck Hiscock, Aurora (West Aurora)

DISTRICT 10:
*Mark Kuehl, Lena (L.-Winslow)
Drew Popejoy, Rockford (R. Christian)

DISTRICT 11:
*Jason Spang, Manlius (Bureau Valley)
Mike Berentes, Rock Falls

DISTRICT 15:
no candidate -- Board of Directors will appoint a commissioner

DISTRICT 16:
*Brad Gooding, Rushville (R.-Industry)
Jody Steinke, Quincy (Sr.)

DISTRICT 17:
*Joe Kuhlmann, Bluffs
Nick Roscetti, Jacksonville (Routt)

DISTRICT 21:
*Brett Detering, Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
(unopposed)

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- Athletic Administrators

DIVISION 3:
*Art Ostrow, Darien (Hinsdale South)
Chris Gibson, Peotone

DIVISION 6:
*Adam Eucker, Williamsville
Brent Grisham, Mt. Pulaski

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- At-Large Minority or Underrepresented Gender

DIVISION 1:
*Ramona Fannings, Chicago (Harlan)
Eileen O'Reilly, Chicago (Mother McAuley)

DIVISION 4:
*Gary Griffin, Rockford (East)
Rosemarie Brubaker, Freeport (Aquin)

DIVISION 6:
*Heather Greer, Pleasant Plains
Kara Rapacz, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

DIVISION 7:
*Jennifer Haertling, Steeleville
(unopposed)

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.