Announcements

15

Winter Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determines the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Friday, December 15, starting at approximately 12:45 pm. This drawing covered the winter sports of girls basketball, boys basketball, and dual team wrestling, as well as Scholastic Bowl.

A team of three local athletic directors made the drawings: Hud Venerable of Bloomington (Central Catholic), Stan Lewis of Normal (Community West), and Charlie Lockenour of Heyworth. Traditionally, the pairings are made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them. Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on. For more on the history of the "Rolling of the Peas", click here.

Class A Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Junction (Gallatin County) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Mendon (Unity) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Milford Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Pearl City Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Robinson Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Sherrard Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Sectional

Pool drawing:
Pool 1, Team A: pea #7, Sherrard Sectional
Pool 1, Team B: pea #5, Pearl City Sectional
Pool 1, Team C: pea #6, Robinson Sectional
Pool 1, Team D: pea #8, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Sectional
Pool 2, Team E: pea #4, Milford Sectional
Pool 2, Team F: pea #2, Junction (Gallatin County) Sectional
Pool 2, Team G: pea #1, Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) Sectional
Pool 2, Team H: pea #3, Mendon (Unity) Sectional

Class AA Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Huntley Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Macomb Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Naperville (North) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Sectional

Pool drawing:
Pool 1, Team A: pea #2, Huntley Sectional
Pool 1, Team B: pea #7, Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional
Pool 1, Team C: pea #1, Carbondale (H.S.) Sectional
Pool 1, Team D: pea #3, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pool 2, Team E: pea #8, Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Pool 2, Team F: pea #4, Macomb Sectional
Pool 2, Team G: pea #6, Naperville (North) Sectional
Pool 2, Team H: pea #5, Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Sectional

Boys Class 1A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Benton Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 1 of Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 1 of Morrison Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Match 2 of Benton Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 2 of Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Morrison Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #6, Match 2 of Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #5, Match 2 of Benton Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Match 1 of Benton Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #8, Match 2 of Morrison Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #2, Match 1 of Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #4, Match 1 of Morrison Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #7, Match 2 of Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #3, Match 1 of Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Sectional

Boys Class 2A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 1 of LaSalle (L.-Peru) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Lemont (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 1 of Mattoon Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Match 2 of Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of LaSalle (L.-Peru) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 2 of Lemont (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Mattoon Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #7, Match 2 of Lemont (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Match 1 of Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #5, Match 2 of Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #6, Match 2 of LaSalle (L.-Peru) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #3, Match 1 of Lemont (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #2, Match 1 of LaSalle (L.-Peru) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #4, Match 1 of Mattoon Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #8, Match 2 of Mattoon Sectional

Boys Class 3A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Downers Grove (South) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 1 of Huntley Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Mattoon Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 1 of Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Match 2 of Downers Grove (South) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Huntley Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 2 of Mattoon Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #7, Match 2 of Mattoon Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Match 1 of Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #6, Match 2 of Huntley Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #8, Match 2 of Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #1, Match 1 of Downers Grove (South) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #5, Match 2 of Downers Grove (South) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #3, Match 1 of Mattoon Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #2, Match 1 of Huntley Sectional

Boys Individual Wrestling

Starting weight of the championship bouts at state final: 106 lbs.

Boys Dual Team Wrestling Sectional Pairings

In boys dual team wrestling, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

  1. The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and labeled A through D.
  2. The first sectional match (Match 1) will pair the winner of Regional #D and the winner of Regional #A.
  3. The second sectional match (Match 2) will pair the winner of Regional #B and the winner of Regional #C.
  4. The winners of Match 1 and Match 2 will both advance to the state final tournament. The pairings for the state final tournament are outlined above.

Girls Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Belvidere (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Pontiac Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Belvidere (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Pontiac Super-Sectional

Girls Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Oglesby (Illinois Valley Community College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Pontiac Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Salem Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Pontiac Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Oglesby (Illinois Valley Community College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Salem Super-Sectional

Girls Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Burlington (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Coal City Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Coal City Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Burlington (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Girls Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Arlington Heights (Hersey) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Streamwood Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Arlington Heights (Hersey) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Streamwood Super-Sectional

Boys Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional

Boys Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Boys Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Bank of Springfield Center) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Springfield (Bank of Springfield Center) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional

Boys Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Chicago (C. State University) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Chicago (C. State University) Super-Sectional

Basketball Sectional Pairings

In boys and girls basketball, some sectionals are seeded in their entirety ("sectional complexes") and some are seeded in two separate groups ("subsectionals").  The seeds are then distributed among four regionals for the first level of competition. In the sectional semifinals, the regional champions are paired as follows:

Sectional complex: The regional containing the #1 seed is paired with the regional containing the #4 seed, while the regional containing the #2 seed is paired with the regional containing the #3 seed.

Two subsectionals: The regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional A is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional B, while the regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional B is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional A.  An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in Class 4A. In these sectionals, the regional winners from the Metro-East area will play at a local site. The regional winners from central Illinois will play their semifinal at another site. The sectional championship game will be played at the sectional site.

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.