Boys Volleyball Season Summaries
Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.
A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.
Key to titles: Ddistrict, Rregional, Ssectional, Usuper-sectional, Qteam qualifier for state finals, PChicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).
1991-92
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
School |
Titles |
Place |
Won |
Lost |
Tied |
Coach |
Oak Lawn (Richards) |
RSQ |
1 |
41 |
0 |
|
Dave Deuser |
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
RSQ |
2 |
27 |
10 |
|
John Kasik |
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
RSQ |
3 |
24 |
11 |
|
Katherine McKinnon |
Lake Forest (H.S.) |
RSQ |
4 |
20 |
10 |
|
Christine Eiserman |
Chicago (De La Salle) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Chicago (Marist) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Chicago (Von Steuben) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Des Plaines (Maine West) |
R |
|
14 |
14 |
|
Royleen Tipton |
Downers Grove (South) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Glenview (Glenbrook South) |
R |
|
20 |
9 |
1 |
Patty Iverson |
Naperville (Central) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Palatine (Fremd) |
R |
|
|
|
|
Dave Boze |
Rolling Meadows |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Schaumburg (H.S.) |
R |
|
11 |
14 |
|
Chuck Wirtanen |
Tinley Park (Andrew) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
1992-93
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
School |
Titles |
Place |
Won |
Lost |
Tied |
Coach |
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
RSQ |
1 |
31 |
3 |
|
John Leonard |
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
RSQ |
2 |
35 |
3 |
1 |
John Kasik |
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
RSQ |
3 |
29 |
6 |
1 |
Gary Alperin |
Oak Lawn (Community) |
RSQ |
4 |
32 |
6 |
2 |
Joyce Icenogle |
Chicago (Von Steuben) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Des Plaines (Maine West) |
R |
|
18 |
10 |
|
Royleen Tipton |
Downers Grove (North) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
R |
|
15 |
12 |
|
Katherine McKinnon |
Lansing (Illiana Christian) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
R |
|
23 |
10 |
1 |
Jim Feurer |
Lockport (Twp.) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Naperville (North) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Palatine (Fremd) |
R |
|
|
|
|
Dave Boze |
Skokie (Niles North) |
R |
|
27 |
7 |
|
Carol Herlocker |
Waukegan (H.S.) |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
Wheaton (North) |
R |
|
21 |
12 |
|
Kim Hall (Everswick) |
1993-94
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
School |
Titles |
Place |
Won |
Lost |
Tied |
Coach |
Oak Lawn (Community) |
SQ |
1 |
31 |
9 |
|
Jane Surma |
Downers Grove (North) |
SQ |
2 |
36 |
3 |
|
Ray Butkus |
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
SQ |
3 |
22 |
12 |
|
John Kasik |
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
SQ |
4 |
24 |
13 |
|
Katherine McKinnon |
Buffalo Grove |
SQ |
|
28 |
9 |
1 |
Sue Campbell |
Rolling Meadows |
SQ |
|
30 |
4 |
|
Mike Duellman |
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) |
SQ |
|
30 |
6 |
|
Bob Erlenbaugh |
Winnetka (New Trier) |
SQ |
|
29 |
9 |
|
Debra Kirch |
1994-95
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
School |
Titles |
Place |
Won |
Lost |
Tied |
Coach |
Winnetka (New Trier) |
SQ |
1 |
33 |
4 |
|
Debra Kirch |
Rolling Meadows |
SQ |
2 |
33 |
6 |
|
Mike Duellman |
Skokie (Niles North) |
SQ |
3 |
28 |
8 |
|
Carol Herlocker |
Elmhurst (York) |
SQ |
4 |
20 |
8 |
1 |
Andy Laux |
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) |
SQ |
|
23 |
9 |
1 |
Carla Peters |
Oak Lawn (Community) |
SQ |
|
31 |
7 |
|
Jane Surma |
Orland Park (Sandburg) |
SQ |
|
31 |
7 |
|
Wayne O'Brien |
Wheaton (North) |
SQ |
|
28 |
3 |
1 |
Tom Hubner |
1995-96
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
School |
Titles |
Place |
Won |
Lost |
Tied |
Coach |
Orland Park (Sandburg) |
SQ |
1 |
39 |
2 |
|
Wayne O'Brien |
Wheaton (North) |
SQ |
2 |
26 |
5 |
1 |
Tom Hubner |
Glenview (Glenbrook South) |
SQ |
3 |
27 |
4 |
1 |
Patty Iverson |
Chicago (Marist) |
SQ |
4 |
34 |
4 |
|
Lisa Sieger |
Chicago (Mather) |
SQ |
|
17 |
9 |
4 |
John Badami |
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
SQ |
|
32 |
4 |
|
John Kasik |
Rolling Meadows |
SQ |
|
29 |
5 |
|
Mike Duellman |
Wheeling |
SQ |
|
30 |
4 |
|
Denise Van Huele |
1996-97
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
School |
Titles |
Place |
Won |
Lost |
Tied |
Coach |
Naperville (North) |
SQ |
1 |
35 |
4 |
|
Laura Bruce |
Orland Park (Sandburg) |
SQ |
2 |
34 |
3 |
|
Joann Holverson |
Elmhurst (York) |
SQ |
3 |
35 |
4 |
|
Andy Laux |
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
SQ |
4 |
26 |
9 |
|
Mike Riedy |
Chicago (Marist) |
SQ |
|
23 |
11 |
|
Gerald Bardachowski |
Glenview (Glenbrook South) |
SQ |
|
33 |
2 |
|
Patty Iverson |
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
SQ |
|
32 |
7 |
|
John Kasik |
Winnetka (New Trier) |
SQ |
|
26 |
13 |
|
Debbie Kirch |
1997-98
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
School |
Titles |
Place |
Won |
Lost |
Tied |
Coach |
Naperville (Central) |
SQ |
1 |
31 |
5 |
|
Amy Van Eekeren |
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
SQ |
2 |
37 |
2 |
|
John Kasik |
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
SQ |
3 |
28 |
7 |
|
Deborah Ofcky |
Buffalo Grove |
SQ |
4 |
31 |
11 |
|
Kyle Reid |
Evanston (Twp.) |
SQ |
|
31 |
7 |
|
Mike Hulett |
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) |
SQ |
|
35 |
2 |
|
Cindy Olczyk |
Palos Hills (Stagg) |
SQ |
|
28 |
11 |
|
Melissa Ivlow |
Schaumburg (H.S.) |
SQ |
|
26 |
9 |
|
Jeanette Pancratz |
1998-99
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
School |
Titles |
Place |
Won |
Lost |
Tied |
Coach |
Orland Park (Sandburg) |
SQ |
1 |
37 |
4 |
|
Joann Holverson |
Glenview (Glenbrook South) |
SQ |
2 |
33 |
5 |
2 |
Patty Iverson |
Naperville (North) |
SQ |
3 |
37 |
4 |
1 |
Laura Iverson |
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) |
SQ |
4 |
29 |
9 |
|
Kendall Villa |
Arlington Heights (Hersey) |
SQ |
|
22 |
7 |
|
Nancy Lill |
Elmhurst (York) |
SQ |
|
24 |
12 |
1 |
Terri Cohen |
Evanston (Twp.) |
SQ |
|
33 |
5 |
|
Chris Livatino |
LaGrange (Lyons) |
SQ |
|
28 |
9 |
1 |
Joann Pyritz |
1999-00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
School |
Titles |
Place |
Won |
Lost |
Tied |
Coach |
Orland Park (Sandburg) |
SQ |
1 |
41 |
1 |
|
Joann Holverson |
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
SQ |
2 |
38 |
3 |
|
Leanne Ulmer |
Evanston (Twp.) |
SQ |
3 |
36 |
5 |
1 |
Chris Livatino |
LaGrange (Lyons) |
SQ |
4 |
32 |
7 |
1 |
Joann Pyritz |
Chicago (St. Rita) |
SQ |
|
25 |
10 |
|
Jim Palilonis |
Glenview (Glenbrook South) |
SQ |
|
26 |
8 |
1 |
Patty Iverson |
Naperville (North) |
SQ |
|
35 |
4 |
1 |
Laura Iverson |
Wheaton (North) |
SQ |
|
22 |
11 |
|
Kristin Kueltzo |